Miami-Dade County  »  33157  »  SW 162nd Ter  »  10400 SW 162nd Ter

10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33157 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33157
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33157
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Fairway Pines
Parcel ID 3050290230550

Sales & Tax Overview for 10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami

Sale date 07/30/2010
Sale price $105,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,590

Lot & Building Information for 10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 1,869
Total sqft 1,997
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.207
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33157?

10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33157 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,869 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33157 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $145,196, the tax amount paid for 10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33157 is $4,814.

When was 10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33157 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33157 was last sold in 07/30/2010 for $105,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2010 $105,000
12/22/2005 $270,000
06/29/2004 $195,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/16/2019 - D
05/23/2019 - R
Notice
07/30/2010 - D
07/30/2010 - R
Deed
12/22/2005 - D
12/22/2005 - R
Deed
06/29/2004 - R Warranty Deed
03/25/2004 - R Deed
09/04/2003 - R Certificate of Title
09/06/2001 - R Mortgage
07/03/2001 - R Mortgage
07/03/2001 - R Mortgage
07/03/2001 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33157. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,815
Current property tax $1,590
Market value $500,447
Assessed value $145,196

Assessment History for 10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $461,099 $141,104 16.9487 $4,504 +5.33%
2023 $426,589 $136,995 17.0541 $4,276 +10.02%
2022 $378,895 $133,005 17.0433 $3,887 +14.42%
2021 $289,406 $129,132 17.6056 $3,397 -29.94%
2020 $274,592 $127,350 17.6571 $4,848 +3.90%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10400 Southwest 162nd Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Language Academy NR Private K-5 32 0.10
Juanita G Hawkins Academy NR Private PK-12 92 0.10
Juanita G Hawkins Academy NR Private PK-12 92 0.10
Caribbean Day School NR Private K-5 0 0.11
Colonial Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 284 0.40

Nearest middle schools