Miami-Dade County  »  33157  »  SW 104th Ave  »  16240 SW 104th Ave

16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33157
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Fairway Pines
Parcel ID 3050290230560

Sales & Tax Overview for 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 08/08/2000
Sale price $10
Current property tax $1,128

Lot & Building Information for 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,885
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157?

16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,885 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $114,422, the tax amount paid for 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 is $4,204.

When was 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 was last sold in 08/08/2000 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2000 $10
07/26/2000 $95,000
01/25/2000 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/05/2018 - D
06/12/2018 - R
Loan Modification Agreement (Mortgage) 04/01/2048
08/08/2000 - D
07/28/2000 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/08/2000 - D
07/28/2000 - R
Quit Claim Deed
07/26/2000 - D
07/17/2000 - R
Mortgage
07/26/2000 - D
07/17/2000 - R
Deed
01/25/2000 - D
01/20/2000 - R
Probate Order of Distribution
01/25/2000 - D
01/20/2000 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/25/2000 - D
01/20/2000 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/25/2000 - D
01/20/2000 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/15/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,205
Current property tax $1,128
Market value $456,230
Assessed value $114,422

Assessment History for 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $418,970 $111,198 16.9487 $3,917 +5.64%
2023 $386,555 $107,960 17.0541 $3,707 +10.81%
2022 $341,470 $104,816 17.0433 $3,346 +15.77%
2021 $258,435 $101,764 17.6056 $2,890 -33.06%
2020 $244,490 $100,359 17.6571 $4,317 +4.25%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Language Academy NR Private K-5 32 0.11
Juanita G Hawkins Academy NR Private PK-12 92 0.11
Juanita G Hawkins Academy NR Private PK-12 92 0.11
Caribbean Day School NR Private K-5 0 0.11
Colonial Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 284 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Juanita G Hawkins Academy NR Private PK-12 92 0.11
The Carrie Brazer Center NR Private 8-12 6 0.67
Richmond Heights Middle School 4 Public 6-8 439 0.82
Coral Reef Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 3,243 0.89
VIP Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 37 0.99

Nearest high schools

Juanita G Hawkins Academy NR Private PK-12 92 0.11
The Carrie Brazer Center NR Private 8-12 6 0.67
BioTECH High School 8 Public 9-12 325 0.87
Coral Reef Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 3,243 0.89
VIP Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 37 0.99

Neighbors for 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 16240 Southwest 104th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10400 SW 162nd Ter, Miami 1,869 07/30/2010 $105,000
16241 SW 104th CT, Miami 1,606 09/24/1996 $70,000
10431 SW 164th St, Miami 2,460 07/06/2009 $300,000
10410 SW 163rd St, Miami 1,680 10/11/2024 $10
10461 SW 164th St, Miami 1,648 04/27/2020 $370,000
16300 SW 104th Ave, Miami 1,629 08/18/2025 $10
10421 SW 164th St, Miami 1,819 01/03/2020 $22,000
10451 SW 164th St, Miami 1,532 11/12/2025 $10
10471 SW 164th St, Miami 1,608 12/09/2024 $685,000
10450 SW 163rd St, Miami 1,585 02/17/2022 $10
16310 SW 104th Ave, Miami 1,998 01/02/2019 $250,000
10441 SW 164th St, Miami 2,078 09/22/2020 $10
10420 SW 163rd St, Miami 2,556
10430 SW 163rd St, Miami 1,670
10401 SW 164th St, Miami 2,203 09/26/2007 $272,000
16231 SW 104th CT, Miami 1,888 01/22/2010 $88,000
16251 SW 104th CT, Miami 1,894 11/18/2014 $170,000
10440 SW 163rd St, Miami 1,488 04/27/2004 $170,000
16250 SW 104th Ave, Miami 1,668 05/26/1993 $10
10460 SW 163rd St, Miami 1,438 09/03/2021 $335,900