Miami-Dade County  »  33186  »  SW 142nd Ave  »  8900 SW 142nd Ave

8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33186
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Shoma Homes at Kendall
Parcel ID 3059030440010

Sales & Tax Overview for 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 12/31/2002
Sale price $11,544,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $793,234

Lot & Building Information for 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 30,170
Total sqft 318,986
Building class Multifamily 10 Units Plus: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0303)
Acreage 20.95
Buildings on lot 14
Year built 1987
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33186?

8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33186 was built in 1987 and has a total of 30,170 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,530,581, the tax amount paid for 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33186 is $880,151.

When was 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33186 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33186 was last sold in 12/31/2002 for $11,544,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 360 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2002 $11,544,000
01/24/1992 $13,960,200
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/31/2002 - R Warranty Deed
11/04/1999 - D
11/01/1999 - R
Notice of Commencement
01/19/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
11/06/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
01/24/1992 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $880,152
Current property tax $793,234
Market value $62,000,000
Assessed value $45,530,581

Assessment History for 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $62,000,000 $45,530,581 16.9317 $880,152 +5.76%
2024 $61,190,000 $41,391,438 16.9487 $832,241 +9.59%
2023 $55,200,000 $37,628,580 17.0541 $759,433 +16.98%
2022 $44,250,000 $34,207,800 17.0433 $649,182 +18.57%
2021 $31,098,000 $31,098,000 17.6056 $547,499 +3.18%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 69,757
Median age 40.6
Average household income $111,020
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 23,966
Owner occupied units 67.7%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $466,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $462,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8900 Southwest 142nd Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9161 SW 142nd CT, Miami 2,552 09/12/2025 $10
9061 SW 142nd CT, Miami 1,673 04/12/1994 $106,900
10260 Sugarwood Way, Miami 2,348 05/01/2024 $610,000
13879 SW 101st Ln, Miami 2,723 11/28/1994 $122,000
9131 SW 142nd CT, Miami 1,673 01/22/2004 $210,000
9101 SW 142nd CT, Miami 2,018 03/12/2015 $10
10180 Sugarwood Way, Miami 2,348 06/08/2022 $10
10230 Sugarwood Way, Miami 2,803 10/20/2023 $610,000
10330 Sugarwood Way, Miami 2,803 06/20/2018 $359,900
13890 SW 100th Ln, Miami 2,723 12/07/2004 $253,000
9151 SW 142nd CT, Miami 1,774 09/14/2021 $10
10390 Sugarwood Way, Miami 2,903 10/12/1994 $73,500
9141 SW 142nd CT, Miami 1,676 11/04/1993 $104,900
10150 Sugarwood Way, Miami 2,903
14387 SW 96th St, Miami 6,574 08/03/2020 $625,000
9171 SW 142nd CT, Miami 3,100 08/09/2013 $1
9121 SW 142nd CT, Miami 1,676 08/27/2014 $224,250
9111 SW 142nd CT, Miami 1,774 06/11/2003 $10
9071 SW 142nd CT, Miami 1,640 04/13/1994 $106,900
10360 Sugarwood Way, Miami 2,180 12/29/2006 $10