Miami-Dade County  »  33031  »  SW 217th Ave  »  23400 SW 217th Ave

23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33031
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3068200000070

Sales & Tax Overview for 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 07/05/2023
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,260

Lot & Building Information for 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 2,784
Total sqft 4,962
Building class Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001)
Acreage 4.56
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1975
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead

How many sq. ft. does 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001) located at 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 has a total of 2,784 square feet and a current price per square foot of $395.

What is the year built & the current market value of 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031?

23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $923,044.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/2023 $1,100,000
06/08/2021 $850,000
07/19/2017 $480,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/05/2023 - D
07/05/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2053
07/05/2023 - D
07/05/2023 - R
Deed
06/08/2021 - D
06/15/2021 - R
Security Instrument 07/01/2051
06/08/2021 - D
06/15/2021 - R
Deed
07/19/2017 - D
07/21/2017 - R
Deed
04/30/2001 - R Mortgage
11/10/1997 - R Quit Claim Deed
11/10/1997 - R Quit Claim Deed
11/10/1997 - R Deed
05/04/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,820
Current property tax $6,260
Market value $923,044
Assessed value $456,082

Assessment History for 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $928,080 $443,418 16.9487 $10,715 -22.94%
2023 $865,500 $782,892 17.0541 $13,905 +14.63%
2022 $711,720 $711,720 17.0433 $12,130 +44.27%
2021 $504,385 $459,844 17.6056 $8,408 -6.33%
2020 $508,337 $453,496 17.6571 $8,976 +3.57%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 7,795
Median age 43
Average household income $145,406
Family households 82.7%
Occupied housing units 2,324
Owner occupied units 87.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $460,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $493,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 23400 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead.