Miami-Dade County  »  33031  »  SW 217th Ave  »  23451 SW 217th Ave

23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33031
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Outback Ranges
Parcel ID 3068210001780

Sales & Tax Overview for 23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 06/20/2019
Sale price $268,250
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,182

Lot & Building Information for 23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 4,502
Total sqft 9,290
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 1.28
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1982
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031?

23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 was built in 1982 and has a total of 4,502 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,010,190, the tax amount paid for 23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 is $17,110.

When was 23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 was last sold in 06/20/2019 for $268,250.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2019 $268,250
01/08/2014 $10
12/08/2011 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/17/2024 - D
12/20/2024 - R
Easement
01/18/2023 - D
01/19/2023 - R
Balloon Mortgage
06/20/2019 - D
07/16/2019 - R
Deed
01/08/2014 - D
01/09/2014 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/08/2011 - D
12/08/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/20/2008 - R Deed
02/13/2008 - R Certificate of Title
08/09/2005 - R Warranty Deed
07/22/2003 - R Warranty Deed
12/15/1998 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,111
Current property tax $15,182
Market value $1,011,189
Assessed value $1,010,190

Assessment History for 23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $998,547 $918,355 16.9487 $16,094 +10.84%
2023 $877,055 $834,869 17.0541 $14,521 +8.21%
2022 $832,365 $758,972 17.0433 $13,419 +10.47%
2021 $689,975 $689,975 17.6056 $12,147 +1.67%
2020 $676,617 $676,617 17.6571 $11,947 +4.77%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23451 Southwest 217th Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children S Rainbow Day School NR Private PK-8 296 4.08
Children S Rainbow Day School NR Private PK-8 296 4.08
South Dade Middle School 4 Public 4-8 1,243 4.17
Faith Fellowship School NR Private K-12 145 4.57
Faith Fellowship School NR Private K-12 0 4.57

Nearest middle schools