Miami-Dade County  »  33031  »  SW 256th St  »  18400 SW 256th St

18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead, FL 33031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33031
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Red Land Bowers
Parcel ID 3068250000280

Sales & Tax Overview for 18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead

Sale date 02/01/2007
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,236

Lot & Building Information for 18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 7,007
Total sqft 11,855
Building class Improvement Agricultural - Not Homesites: Heavy Industrial or Lumber Yard (5036)
Acreage 18.28
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1992
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead

How many sq. ft. does 18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improvement Agricultural - Not Homesites: Heavy Industrial or Lumber Yard (5036) located at 18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 has a total of 7,007 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead, FL 33031?

18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,582,845.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2007 $10

Title Documents for 18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/08/2023 - D
03/08/2023 - R
Easement
09/30/2022 - D
09/30/2022 - R
Easement
02/01/2007 - R Quit Claim Deed
09/20/1994 - R Notice of Commencement
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead, FL 33031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $34,799
Current property tax $16,236
Market value $3,582,845
Assessed value $1,071,423

Assessment History for 18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,582,845 $1,071,423 16.9317 $34,799 +2.94%
2024 $3,588,769 $977,317 16.9487 $33,805 +26.08%
2023 $2,624,052 $891,766 17.0541 $26,813 +0.39%
2022 $2,629,756 $897,470 17.0433 $26,710 -2.86%
2021 $2,604,360 $872,074 17.6056 $27,495 -40.33%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,323
Median age 42.1
Average household income $132,835
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 2,244
Owner occupied units 87.0%
Average number of people per household 3.26
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $699,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 18400 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead.