Miami-Dade County  »  33177  »  SW 124th Avenue Rd  »  20939 SW 124th Avenue Rd

20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami, FL 33177 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami, FL 33177
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami
Zip code 33177
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Oak Park
Parcel ID 3069120322200

Sales & Tax Overview for 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami

Sale date 11/19/2019
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,105

Lot & Building Information for 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami

Building sqft 1,392
Total sqft 1,512
Building class Residential - Single Family: Residential - Total Value (0104)
Acreage 0.116
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1983
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami

• • Improvements for 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami, FL 33177?

20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami, FL 33177 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami, FL 33177 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $246,032, the tax amount paid for 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami, FL 33177 is $5,113.

When was 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami, FL 33177 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami, FL 33177 was last sold in 11/19/2019 for $280,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2019 $280,000
09/09/2009 $10
05/16/1994 $73,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/06/2021 - D
07/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
11/19/2019 - D
12/02/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
11/19/2019 - D
12/02/2019 - R
Deed
09/09/2009 - R Quit Claim Deed
05/16/1994 - R Warranty Deed
02/05/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami, FL 33177. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,113
Current property tax $3,105
Market value $388,883
Assessed value $246,032

Assessment History for 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $384,304 $239,099 16.9487 $5,011 +3.13%
2023 $366,473 $232,135 17.0541 $4,859 +6.31%
2022 $336,042 $225,374 17.0433 $4,570 +15.35%
2021 $234,429 $218,810 17.6056 $3,962 +3.98%
2020 $215,789 $215,789 17.6571 $3,810 +28.35%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Caribbean Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 700 0.68
Caribbean Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 700 0.68
Bumble Bee Daycare Learning Center NR Private PK-4 104 0.68
Bumble Bee Daycare Learning Center NR Private PK-4 104 0.68
First Impressions Preschool NR Private K 11 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Caribbean Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 700 0.68
Arthur And Polly Mays Conservatory Of The Arts 7 Public 6-12 513 0.91
Grace Baptist Academy NR Private 1-12 54 1.01
Academir Charter School Preparatory 8 Charter K-8 1,150 1.08
Premier Home School Resource Academy Inc NR Private 3-7 0 1.17

Nearest high schools

Grace Baptist Academy NR Private 1-12 54 1.01
Miami Southridge Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 2,085 1.39
Grace Christian Preparatory NR Private PK-12 88 1.44
World Hope Academy NR Private 9-12 131 1.63

Neighbors for 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 20939 Southwest 124th Avenue Road, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12316 SW 209th St, Miami 1,158 07/23/2024 $10
12340 SW 209th St, Miami 1,392 05/11/2015 $165,000
12370 SW 207th Ter, Miami
12330 SW 203rd St, Miami 1,418 09/21/2006 $10
12334 SW 209th St, Miami 1,392 02/28/2022 $430,000
12346 SW 209th St, Miami 1,392 06/07/1989
12318 SW 203rd St, Miami 1,308 04/26/2016 $175,000
20928 SW 123rd CT, Miami 1,947 09/26/1996 $95,000
20910 SW 123rd CT, Miami 1,548 07/30/2009 $120,000
12326 SW 203rd St, Miami 1,180 08/01/2003 $142,000
12243 SW 203rd Ter, Miami 1,616 04/08/2009
20922 SW 123rd CT, Miami 1,392 01/03/2019 $10
12246 SW 203rd St, Miami 1,418 06/17/2024 $549,000
12242 SW 203rd St, Miami 1,308 10/31/2022 $10
12322 SW 203rd St, Miami 1,418 01/09/2017 $225,000
12247 SW 203rd Ter, Miami 1,548 01/14/2016 $180,000
20933 SW 124th Avenue Rd, Miami 1,548 08/01/2019 $343,560
20916 SW 123rd CT, Miami 1,392 06/29/2015 $185,000
12328 SW 209th St, Miami 1,409 09/27/2022 $10
12322 SW 209th St, Miami 1,392 11/09/2018 $1