Miami-Dade County  »  33031  »  SW 244th St  »  16475 SW 244th St

16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33031
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood El Tranquilo
Parcel ID 3069200000330

Sales & Tax Overview for 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

Sale date 10/24/1997
Sale price $303,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,823

Lot & Building Information for 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 3,032
Total sqft 3,608
Building class Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001)
Acreage 9.46
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1980
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

How many sq. ft. does 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001) located at 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 has a total of 3,032 square feet and a current price per square foot of $99.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031?

16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,115,193.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/1997 $303,000
09/25/1997 $100
01/28/1993 $235,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/13/2024 - D
06/14/2024 - R
Security Instrument 10/31/2116
06/13/2024 - D
06/14/2024 - R
Adjustable Rate Mortgage 10/31/2116
03/25/2022 - D
04/02/2022 - R
Loan Modification Agreement (Providing for Fixed Interest Rate) 11/01/2023
09/29/2000 - D
09/21/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
10/24/1997 - R Warranty Deed
09/25/1997 - R Quit Claim Deed
08/05/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
01/28/1993 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,686
Current property tax $3,823
Market value $1,115,193
Assessed value $319,398

Assessment History for 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,354,733 $310,792 16.9487 $12,160 +16.78%
2023 $1,087,278 $302,148 17.0541 $10,412 +22.89%
2022 $819,819 $293,756 17.0433 $8,473 +11.57%
2021 $651,628 $285,608 17.6056 $7,594 -34.24%
2020 $654,016 $281,858 17.6571 $11,548 +10.77%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 7,795
Median age 43
Average household income $145,406
Family households 82.7%
Occupied housing units 2,324
Owner occupied units 87.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $460,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $493,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 16475 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead.