Miami-Dade County  »  33031  »  SW 244th St  »  16500 SW 244th St

16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33031
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood El Tranquilo
Parcel ID 3069200000361

Sales & Tax Overview for 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

Sale date 10/01/2021
Sale price $1,195,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,756

Lot & Building Information for 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 4,883
Total sqft 5,982
Building class Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001)
Acreage 2.24
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1982
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

How many sq. ft. does 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001) located at 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 has a total of 4,883 square feet and a current price per square foot of $244.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031?

16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,105,487.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2021 $1,195,000
11/28/2017 $565,000
06/22/1998 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/25/2024 - D
11/27/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/01/2021 - D
10/07/2021 - R
Deed
07/23/2019 - D
07/26/2019 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2049
05/29/2019 - D
06/04/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
11/28/2017 - D
11/29/2017 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2032
11/28/2017 - D
11/29/2017 - R
Deed
05/01/2001 - R Mortgage
09/11/1998 - R Notice of Commencement
06/22/1998 - R Mortgage
06/22/1998 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,706
Current property tax $10,756
Market value $1,105,487
Assessed value $715,987

Assessment History for 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $973,107 $731,207 16.9487 $13,990 -7.97%
2023 $891,351 $891,351 17.0541 $15,201 +4.39%
2022 $854,397 $854,397 17.0433 $14,562 +94.03%
2021 $494,725 $380,975 17.6056 $7,505 -14.68%
2020 $498,162 $384,412 17.6571 $8,796 +3.67%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 7,795
Median age 43
Average household income $145,406
Family households 82.7%
Occupied housing units 2,324
Owner occupied units 87.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $460,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $493,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 16500 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead.