Miami-Dade County  »  33031  »  SW 248th St  »  16401 SW 248th St

16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33031
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood El Tranquilo
Parcel ID 3069200000402

Sales & Tax Overview for 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

Sale date 08/01/2025
Sale price $730,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,808

Lot & Building Information for 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 3,072
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.7
Year built 1993
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33031?

16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 was built in 1993 and has a total of 3,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $226,266, the tax amount paid for 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 is $5,242.

When was 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 was last sold in 08/01/2025 for $730,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2025 $730,000
02/17/2015 $300,000
02/08/2008 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/2025 - D
08/01/2025 - R
Deed
02/17/2015 - D
02/18/2015 - R
Deed
02/08/2008 - R Warranty Deed
08/09/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
01/16/1992 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,243
Current property tax $2,808
Market value $439,124
Assessed value $226,266

Assessment History for 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $400,694 $214,367 16.9487 $4,863 +3.00%
2023 $383,118 $208,124 17.0541 $4,722 +10.65%
2022 $327,042 $202,063 17.0433 $4,267 +13.25%
2021 $240,936 $196,178 17.6056 $3,768 -11.09%
2020 $240,018 $193,470 17.6571 $4,238 +1.60%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Redland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 868 0.38
Redland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 868 0.38
Yarnell Schools NR Private K-11 50 2.14
Christian Family Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.19
Christian Family Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.19

Nearest middle schools

Redland Middle School 4 Public 6-8 601 0.33
Yarnell Schools NR Private K-11 50 2.14
Christian Family Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.19
Southpoint Academy NR Private PK-11 62 2.36
Redland Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 282 2.49

Nearest high schools

Yarnell Schools NR Private K-11 50 2.14
Christian Family Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.19
Southpoint Academy NR Private PK-11 62 2.36
South Dade Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 3,145 2.42
Redland Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 282 2.49

Neighbors for 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 16401 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16325 SW 248th St, Homestead 1,666 01/07/2013 $130,000
24505 SW 164th Ave, Homestead 3,080 02/06/2025 $900,000
24375 SW 162nd Ave, Homestead 1,987 04/05/2023 $10
24757 SW 167th Ave, Homestead 5,530 09/25/2003
24450 SW 164th Ave, Homestead 1,384 05/19/2023 $100
23800 SW 162nd Ave, Homestead 3,676 06/10/2025 $1,300,000
24651 SW 167th Ave, Homestead 2,820 04/13/1999 $177,000
24400 SW 164th Ave, Homestead 2,214 05/06/2014 $236,000
16645 SW 248th St, Homestead 1,524 04/30/1998 $120,000
16490 SW 244th St, Homestead 3,879 07/03/2024 $1,100,000
24405 SW 167th Ave, Homestead 2,914 02/10/1992
16305 SW 248th St, Homestead 1,802 05/30/2023 $699,000
16391 SW 248th St, Homestead 3,434 05/17/2023 $650,000
24600 SW 164th Ave, Homestead 2,016 08/09/2021 $727,500
24555 SW 167th Ave, Homestead 3,682 05/20/2025 $1,550,000
24395 SW 162nd Ave, Homestead 1,395 11/28/2022 $535,000
16520 SW 245th Ter, Homestead 2,644 09/12/2019 $10
16500 SW 244th St, Homestead 4,883 10/01/2021 $1,195,000
24580 SW 164th Ave, Homestead 3,198 08/06/2012 $251,700
16525 SW 247th St, Homestead 4,204 02/01/2022 $10