Miami-Dade County  »  33031  »  SW 157th Ave  »  26715 SW 157th Ave

26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33031
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Ridgewood Estates
Parcel ID 3069330000300

Sales & Tax Overview for 26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 07/28/1998
Sale price $401,700
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 1,286
Total sqft 2,196
Building class County: Dade County (8647)
Acreage 9.633
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1976
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031?

26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,286 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $466,123, the tax amount paid for 26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 is $7,892.

When was 26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 was last sold in 07/28/1998 for $401,700.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/1998 $401,700
09/01/1992 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/15/2023 - D
02/17/2023 - R
Agreement
07/28/1998 - R Warranty Deed
03/11/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
09/21/1992 - R Quit Claim Deed
09/01/1992 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,892
Current property tax $0
Market value $466,123
Assessed value $466,123

Assessment History for 26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $466,132 $466,132 16.9487 $7,900 -0.18%
2023 $464,101 $464,101 17.0541 $7,915 +0.06%
2022 $464,110 $464,110 17.0433 $7,910 -2.42%
2021 $460,442 $460,442 17.6056 $8,106 -0.30%
2020 $460,450 $439,118 17.6571 $8,130 -0.01%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26715 Southwest 157th Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yarnell Schools NR Private K-11 50 0.65
Christian Family Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.70
Christian Family Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.70
Southpoint Academy NR Private PK-11 62 0.86
Southpoint Academy NR Private PK-11 62 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Yarnell Schools NR Private K-11 50 0.65