Miami-Dade County  »  33158  »  SW 142nd Ter  »  6855 SW 142nd Ter

6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33158
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood Farmers Acres - Shear Groves
Parcel ID 3350230010050

Sales & Tax Overview for 6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami

Current property tax $8,469

Lot & Building Information for 6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 5,054
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.81
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33158?

6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33158 was built in 1958 and has a total of 5,054 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33158 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $529,706, the tax amount paid for 6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33158 is $15,780.

When was 6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33158 last sold?

6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33158 was last sold in 12/07/1978.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/07/1978 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,781
Current property tax $8,469
Market value $1,525,276
Assessed value $529,706

Assessment History for 6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,460,504 $514,778 17.3897 $15,196 +14.02%
2023 $1,184,026 $499,785 17.4951 $13,328 +11.40%
2022 $1,013,401 $485,229 17.4843 $11,964 +9.04%
2021 $821,512 $471,097 18.0773 $10,972 -26.06%
2020 $826,106 $464,593 17.9638 $14,840 -0.63%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6855 Southwest 142nd Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range Distance to school (mi)
Montessori School Of Alexander NR Private PK, K-5 0.32
Montessori School Of Alexander NR Private PK, K-5 0.32
Alexander Mont School NR Private PK, K-6 0.32
Alexander Mont School NR Private PK, K-6 0.32
Alexander School (Pk-K) NR Private 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Alexander School (Pk-K) NR Private 0 0.46
Sunrise School Of Miami NR Private K-8 80 0.49