Miami-Dade County  »  33158  »  SW 143rd St  »  7698 SW 143rd St

7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami
Zip code 33158
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood Tanglewood Gardens - Tanglewood Lake
Parcel ID 3350230160090

Sales & Tax Overview for 7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

Sale date 04/15/2021
Sale price $755,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,893

Lot & Building Information for 7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,736
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.373
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33158?

7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33158 was built in 1965 and has a total of 3,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33158 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $785,069, the tax amount paid for 7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33158 is $14,765.

When was 7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33158 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33158 was last sold in 04/15/2021 for $755,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2021 $755,000
05/25/2017 $636,400
08/01/2006 $655,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/26/2022 - D
05/26/2022 - R
Mortgage Deed
04/15/2021 - D
04/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
04/15/2021 - D
04/22/2021 - R
Deed
05/25/2017 - D
05/30/2017 - R
Deed
08/01/2006 - R Warranty Deed
12/03/1997 - R Warranty Deed
05/16/1983 - R Warranty Deed
01/24/1979 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,765
Current property tax $12,893
Market value $960,596
Assessed value $785,069

Assessment History for 7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $958,954 $762,944 17.3897 $14,561 +9.45%
2023 $792,191 $740,723 17.4951 $13,304 +5.81%
2022 $719,149 $719,149 17.4843 $12,574 +33.13%
2021 $575,187 $489,140 18.0773 $9,445 +9.00%
2020 $482,387 $482,387 17.9638 $8,666 -0.43%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7698 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Howard Drive Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 361 0.44
Howard Drive Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 361 0.44
Alexander Mont School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.51
Alexander Mont School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.51
Montessori School Of Alexander NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.51

Nearest middle schools