Miami-Dade County  »  33157  »  SW 87th Ave  »  17100 SW 87th Ave

17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33157
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood Maral Estates
Parcel ID 3350340040080

Sales & Tax Overview for 17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 12/23/2015
Sale price $379,250
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,386

Lot & Building Information for 17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,933
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157?

17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,933 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $351,789, the tax amount paid for 17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 is $8,460.

When was 17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 was last sold in 12/23/2015 for $379,250.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2015 $379,250
12/01/2005 $10
05/21/2004 $370,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/23/2015 - D
12/23/2015 - R
Deed
12/01/2005 - D
12/01/2005 - R
Quit Claim Deed
05/21/2004 - R Warranty Deed
11/21/2002 - R Warranty Deed
03/11/1994 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,460
Current property tax $5,386
Market value $708,468
Assessed value $351,789

Assessment History for 17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $659,373 $341,875 17.3897 $8,041 +4.46%
2023 $614,207 $331,918 17.4951 $7,698 +13.36%
2022 $497,782 $322,251 17.4843 $6,791 +10.46%
2021 $383,056 $312,866 18.0773 $6,148 -3.35%
2020 $354,095 $308,547 17.9638 $6,361 -0.44%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17100 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. Henry E. Perrine Academy Of The Arts 7 Public K-5 550 0.33
Happy Hearts Day Care Inc NR Private PK-2 77 0.38
Happy Hearts Day Care Inc NR Private PK-2 77 0.38
Wiz Kidz Learning Center 2 NR Private K-1 6 0.38
Perrine SDA School NR Private PK-8 16 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Career Prep Academy of South NR Private 8-12 80 0.38