Miami-Dade County  »  33157  »  SW 87th Ave  »  16800 SW 87th Ave

16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33157
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood Maral Estates
Parcel ID 3350340040160

Sales & Tax Overview for 16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami

Current property tax $5,492

Lot & Building Information for 16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 3,190
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.399
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157?

16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 was built in 1972 and has a total of 3,190 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $357,910, the tax amount paid for 16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 is $9,129.

When was 16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 was last sold in 03/24/2026 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/23/2022 - D
05/24/2022 - R
Release
04/01/2022 - D
04/06/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2052
08/29/2018 - D
08/29/2018 - R
Addendum to Financing Agreement
12/29/2017 - D
01/02/2018 - R
Agreement
09/15/1987 - R Warranty Deed
09/27/1977 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,129
Current property tax $5,492
Market value $799,459
Assessed value $357,910

Assessment History for 16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $715,232 $347,824 17.3897 $8,474 +4.45%
2023 $666,859 $337,694 17.4951 $8,113 +13.55%
2022 $542,258 $327,859 17.4843 $7,145 +10.62%
2021 $418,910 $318,310 18.0773 $6,459 -7.34%
2020 $388,046 $313,916 17.9638 $6,971 -0.47%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16800 Southwest 87th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. Henry E. Perrine Academy Of The Arts 7 Public K-5 550 0.22
Christ Fellowship Academy NR Private PK, K-5 256 0.34
Christ Fellowship Academy NR Private PK, K-5 256 0.34
Cutler Bay Christian Academy NR Private K-5 71 0.49
Wiz Kidz Learning Center 2 NR Private K-1 6 0.49

Nearest middle schools