Miami-Dade County  »  33169  »  NW 181st St  »  970 NW 181st St

970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami, FL 33169 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami, FL 33169
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami
Zip code 33169
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Scott Lake Manor
Parcel ID 3421110040820

Sales & Tax Overview for 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami

Sale date 10/26/2011
Sale price $10
Current property tax $756

Lot & Building Information for 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,111
Total sqft 2,303
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami, FL 33169?

970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami, FL 33169 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,111 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami, FL 33169 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,311, the tax amount paid for 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami, FL 33169 is $4,390.

When was 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami, FL 33169 last sold and what was the last sale price?

970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami, FL 33169 was last sold in 10/26/2011 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2011 $10
09/02/2010 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/26/2011 - D
10/26/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/02/2010 - D
09/02/2010 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/16/1978 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami, FL 33169. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,391
Current property tax $756
Market value $352,333
Assessed value $130,311

Assessment History for 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $398,360 $126,639 22.4522 $4,637 +10.19%
2023 $336,193 $122,951 22.6098 $4,208 +9.06%
2022 $294,163 $119,370 22.6776 $3,859 +10.60%
2021 $227,750 $115,894 23.342 $3,489 -34.69%
2020 $227,844 $114,294 23.4454 $5,342 +3.47%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northdade Regional Academy NR Private K-8 93 0.21
City Gate School NR Private PK-8 91 0.21
City Gate School NR Private PK-8 91 0.21
Citygate School of Advanced Learning/Preparatory NR Private PK-8 91 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Northdade Regional Academy NR Private K-8 93 0.21
City Gate School NR Private PK-8 91 0.21
Pentab Academy NR Private PK-8 270 0.44
Lubavitch Educational Center NR Private PK-12 994 0.72

Nearest high schools

Lubavitch Educational Center NR Private PK-12 994 0.72
Miami Norland Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,580 0.78
North Dade Regional Academy NR Private PK-10 117 0.80
Jeremiah Academy NR Private PK-10 123 0.87
A Perfect Place 4 Kidz NR Private PK-12 0 0.91

Neighbors for 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 970 Northwest 181st Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
971 NW 180th Ter, Miami 2,479
920 NW 183rd St, Miami 1,568 05/13/2002 $106,000
940 NW 181st St, Miami 1,840 04/30/2024 $520,000
18131 NW 9th CT, Miami 2,297 09/28/2023 $500,000
980 NW 181st St, Miami 2,104 12/04/2009 $150,000
18211 NW 9th CT, Miami 1,824 04/06/2006 $10
18121 NW 9th CT, Miami 1,928 02/20/2025 $10
18111 NW 9th CT, Miami 2,778 03/22/2010 $10
1010 NW 181st St, Miami 2,292 10/03/2025 $10
981 NW 180th Ter, Miami 1,864 02/17/2012 $0
961 NW 180th Ter, Miami 2,038 04/29/2014 $150,000
950 NW 181st St, Miami 1,568 03/28/1989
1000 NW 181st St, Miami 2,012 08/26/2019 $288,900
1021 NW 180th Ter, Miami 2,626 06/30/2006 $270,000
1001 NW 180th Ter, Miami 2,459 08/17/1983
960 NW 181st St, Miami 2,027 10/29/2012 $135,000
18201 NW 9th CT, Miami 1,763 01/09/2025 $555,000
1030 NW 181st St, Miami 2,912 05/05/2025 $10
1011 NW 180th Ter, Miami 2,204 03/12/2025 $10
18101 NW 9th CT, Miami 1,576 12/30/2002 $112,000