Bergen County  »  07601  »  Henry Pl  »  25 Henry Pl

25 Henry Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

25 Henry Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Henry Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Henry Place, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 9.01
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Henry Place, Hackensack

Sale date 08/06/2025
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,784

Lot & Building Information for 25 Henry Place, Hackensack

Building sqft 10,604
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.264
Year built 1966
Units 14
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Henry Place, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 25 Henry Place, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Henry Place, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Henry Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

25 Henry Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1966 and has a total of 10,604 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Henry Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,400,000, the tax amount paid for 25 Henry Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $44,926.

When was 25 Henry Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Henry Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 08/06/2025 for $2,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Henry Place, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Henry Place, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2025 $2,300,000
10/28/2013 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Henry Place, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Henry Place, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/20/2025 - D
09/05/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/07/2025 - D
09/25/2025 - R
Mortgage
08/06/2025 - D
09/25/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/12/2020 - D Mortgage
10/27/2020 - D
01/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/28/2013 - D
12/06/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Henry Place, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Henry Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $42,784
Market value $1,400,000

Assessment History for 25 Henry Place, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Henry Place, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,995,700 $1,995,700 3.056 $60,989 +6.15%
2023 $1,995,700 $1,995,700 2.879 $57,456 +10.60%
2022 $1,854,000 $1,854,000 2.802 $51,949 +32.43%
2021 $1,168,200 $1,168,200 3.358 $39,228 +1.48%
2020 $1,168,200 $1,168,200 3.309 $38,656 +2.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Henry Place, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Henry Place, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 25 Henry Place, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 25 Henry Place, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
483 A Gardner Pl, Hackensack 2,928
34-36 E Moonachie Rd, Hackensack 8,157 05/08/2017 $180,000
15 E Moonachie Rd, Hackensack 4,730 07/07/2011 $325,000
492 Washington Ave, Hackensack 1,822 12/17/2014 $230,000
494 Washington Ave, Hackensack 1,216 06/24/2019 $283,000
403-407 S River St, Hackensack 8,821 08/12/1996 $475,000
374 S River St, Hackensack 632 12/28/2017 $4,600,000
486 Gardner Pl, Hackensack 1,092 07/23/2024 $1