Bergen County  »  07601  »  S River St  »  500 S River St

500 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 South River Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 10
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 South River Street, Hackensack

Sale date 05/25/2022
Sale price $55,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,497,440

Lot & Building Information for 500 South River Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 30,500
Building class Store-Mall (732)
Acreage 14.6
Year built 1997
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 500 South River Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 500 South River Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 South River Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 500 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Mall (732) located at 500 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 30,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,803.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

500 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $49,000,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 500 South River Street, Hackensack

Riverfront Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/23/2016
Last updated 03/27/2026
Lot size 14.6 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Kyle Irwin
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#4 Retail Listing price not available 1,704 Deirdre Delaporte
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Riverfront Plaza
Riverfront Plaza
500 South River Street, Hackensack
Property Neighborhood Center
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1704 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 South River Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 South River Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2022 $55,000,000
05/25/2022 $10
10/09/2013 $47,785,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 South River Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 South River Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/25/2022 - D
07/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/25/2022 - D
07/06/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/2022 - D
07/06/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/09/2013 - D
11/20/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2007 - D
07/11/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2007 - D
07/11/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/14/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 South River Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 500 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $1,497,440
Market value $49,000,000

Assessment History for 500 South River Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 South River Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $49,000,000 $49,000,000 3.056 $1,497,440 +6.15%
2023 $49,000,000 $49,000,000 2.879 $1,410,710 +11.74%
2022 $45,055,400 $45,055,400 2.802 $1,262,452 +7.42%
2021 $35,000,000 $35,000,000 3.358 $1,175,300 +1.48%
2020 $35,000,000 $35,000,000 3.309 $1,158,150 -9.21%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 South River Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 South River Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 South River Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 500 South River Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
483 A Gardner Pl, Hackensack 2,928
34-36 E Moonachie Rd, Hackensack 8,157 05/08/2017 $180,000
15 E Moonachie Rd, Hackensack 4,730 07/07/2011 $325,000
403-407 S River St, Hackensack 8,821 08/12/1996 $475,000
374 S River St, Hackensack 632 12/28/2017 $4,600,000
405 Hudson St, Hackensack 2,464 12/14/2016 $400,000
486 Gardner Pl, Hackensack 1,092 07/23/2024 $1
33-35 Shafer Pl, Hackensack 5,112 05/01/2024 $1