Bergen County  »  07601  »  E Kansas St  »  21 E Kansas St

21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 61.01
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 4,248
Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 1.414

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial (C)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack

How many square feet does 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have?

This Public Property (15C) located at 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 4,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,343,300, the tax amount paid for 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $43,106.

When was 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold?

21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 10/09/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/09/2018 - D
01/10/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $41,051
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,343,300

Assessment History for 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,343,300 $1,343,300 3.056 $41,051 +6.15%
2023 $1,343,300 $1,343,300 2.879 $38,674 +2.75%
2022 $1,343,300 $1,343,300 2.802 $37,639 +39.07%
2021 $806,000 $806,000 3.358 $27,065 +1.48%
2020 $806,000 $806,000 3.309 $26,671 -1.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 0.22
Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 0.22
Lillian M. Steen Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 326 0.49
Ycs George Washington School NR Private 3-8 62 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 0.22
Ycs George Washington School NR Private 3-8 62 0.67
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.68
Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 246 0.76
Bogota Middle School 4 Public 6-7 197 0.89

Nearest high schools

Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.68
Hackensack High School 3 Public 9-12 1,745 0.85
Bogota Jr Sr High School 6 Public 8-12 442 0.96
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 1.10
Technical School Teterboro 10 Public 9-12 675 1.26

Neighbors for 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 21 East Kansas Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
118 Meadow St, Hackensack 1,693 01/24/2025 $1
105 S River St, Hackensack 3,024 08/18/2017 $10
34 Van Wetering Pl, Hackensack 3,337 07/18/2019
126 Meadow St, Hackensack
24 Kansas St, Hackensack 1,341 09/23/2021 $1
69-89 Court St, Hackensack 22,228 12/21/2009 $129,692
126 Hudson St, Hackensack 1,840
12 E Broadway, Hackensack 727 11/27/2006 $172,000
11 Jackson Ave, Hackensack 1,660 04/05/2023 $390,000
14 E Broadway, Hackensack 1,814 11/27/2006 $384,000
147-153 Hudson St, Hackensack 12,589
115 S River St, Hackensack 1,881 07/29/2022 $410,000
144 Hudson St, Hackensack 1,771 11/01/2007 $437,500
124 Hudson St, Hackensack 1,844 05/10/2019 $395,000
120 Meadow St, Hackensack 809 03/29/2019 $215,000
146 Hudson St, Hackensack 1,760 02/21/2023 $430,000
9 Jackson Ave, Hackensack 2,320 10/19/2018 $280,000
36 Van Wetering Pl, Hackensack 1,458 06/13/2001 $74,104
75-87 Hudson St, Hackensack 7,992 07/02/2025 $1,750,000
48-50 Kansas St, Hackensack 2,146 02/05/2019 $300,000