Bergen County  »  07601  »  Hudson St  »  125 Hudson St

125 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

125 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 125 Hudson Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 67
Lot 28.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 125 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Property tax $7,842

Lot & Building Information for 125 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 4,412
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.087
Year built 1916
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 125 Hudson Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 125 Hudson Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 125 Hudson Street, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 125 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

125 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1916 and has a total of 4,412 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 125 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $256,600, the tax amount paid for 125 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $8,234.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 125 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 125 Hudson Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 125 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 125 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 125 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,842
Market value $256,600

Assessment History for 125 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 125 Hudson Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $256,600 $256,600 3.056 $7,842 +6.15%
2023 $256,600 $256,600 2.879 $7,388 +5.97%
2022 $248,800 $248,800 2.802 $6,971 +10.19%
2021 $188,400 $188,400 3.358 $6,326 +1.48%
2020 $188,400 $188,400 3.309 $6,234 +1.48%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 125 Hudson Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 125 Hudson Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 125 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 125 Hudson Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
129 Hudson St, Hackensack 2,254 10/22/2001 $267,000
52 Campbell Ave, Hackensack 1,708 02/02/2007 $390,000
17-19 Kansas St, Hackensack 1,574 09/20/2010 $266,000
71 New St, Hackensack 2,400 03/28/2005 $420,000
66 Grove St, Hackensack 2,400
29 Kansas St, Hackensack 2,125 06/05/2020 $1
121-123 Hudson St, Hackensack 5,130
32 Kansas St, Hackensack 1,526
69 New St, Hackensack 1,984 06/02/2016 $1
38-40 Broadway, Hackensack 806