Bergen County  »  07601  »  Kansas St  »  28 Kansas St

28 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

28 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 66
Lot 59.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack

Sale date 11/20/2020
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,903

Lot & Building Information for 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 3,915
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.269
Year built 1939
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 3,915 square feet and a current price per square foot of $86.

What is the year built & the current market value of 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

28 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1939 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $553,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2020 $340,000
07/20/1995 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/13/2022 - D
09/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/20/2020 - D
03/04/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,903
Market value $553,100

Assessment History for 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $553,100 $553,100 3.056 $16,903 +6.15%
2023 $553,100 $553,100 2.879 $15,924 +25.18%
2022 $454,000 $454,000 2.802 $12,721 -10.74%
2021 $424,400 $424,400 3.358 $14,251 +1.48%
2020 $424,400 $424,400 3.309 $14,043 -17.15%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 28 Kansas Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17-19 Kansas St, Hackensack 1,574 09/20/2010 $266,000
129 Hudson St, Hackensack 2,254 10/22/2001 $267,000
55 Hudson St, Hackensack 05/15/2015 $685,000
24 Kansas St, Hackensack 1,341 09/23/2021 $1
125 Hudson St, Hackensack 4,412
121-123 Hudson St, Hackensack 5,130
32 Kansas St, Hackensack 1,526
38-40 Broadway, Hackensack 806
74 Broadway, Hackensack 2,024 02/22/2021 $130,000
71 Hudson St, Hackensack 8,021 06/26/2012 $1,267,420