Bergen County  »  07601  »  River St  »  406 River St

406 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

406 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

406 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 406 River Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 402.01
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 406 River Street, Hackensack

Sale date 08/01/1986
Sale price $472,800
Arm's length
Property tax $58,849

Lot & Building Information for 406 River Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 9,150
Building class Store
Acreage 0.692 i
Year built 1986
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 406 River Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 406 River Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 406 River Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 406 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 406 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 9,150 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.

What is the year built & the current market value of 406 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

406 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,925,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 406 River Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 406 River Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/1986 $472,800

Title Documents for 406 River Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 406 River Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 406 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $58,849
Market value $1,925,700

Assessment History for 406 River Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 406 River Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,925,700 $1,925,700 3.056 $58,849 +6.15%
2023 $1,925,700 $1,925,700 2.879 $55,441 +7.49%
2022 $1,840,700 $1,840,700 2.802 $51,576 +8.78%
2021 $1,411,900 $1,411,900 3.358 $47,412 +1.48%
2020 $1,411,900 $1,411,900 3.309 $46,720 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 406 River Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 406 River Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 406 River Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 406 River Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
424 River St, Hackensack 2,550
374 River St, Hackensack 03/11/2021 $940,000
430 Main St, Hackensack 1,288 05/03/2024 $2,850,000
360 River St, Hackensack 06/19/2015 $692,000
350 River St, Hackensack 2,411 07/17/2013 $1
540 Main St, Hackensack 3,000
492 Main St, Hackensack 32,754 10/28/2022 $10
320 River Rd, Hackensack 06/27/2025
340 River St, Hackensack 7,956 07/24/2020 $1,350,000
529 River St, Hackensack 10/28/2022 $10