Bergen County  »  07601  »  River St  »  278 River St

278 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

278 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

278 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 278 River Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 402.01
Lot 39

Sales & Tax Overview for 278 River Street, Hackensack

Sale date 10/12/2005
Sale price $1
Property tax $68,818

Lot & Building Information for 278 River Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 7,585
Building class Auto Showroom (030)
Acreage 1.073
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 278 River Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 278 River Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 278 River Street, Hackensack

How many square feet does 278 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have?

This Auto Showroom (030) located at 278 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 7,585 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 278 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

278 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,251,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 278 River Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 278 River Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2005 $1
08/31/2005 $10
11/02/1999 $4,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 278 River Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 278 River Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/11/2025 - D
07/22/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/11/2025 - D
07/22/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/10/2025 - D
07/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/27/2025 - D
07/23/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/07/2021 - D
06/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/16/2020 - D
01/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/25/2019 - D Mortgage
06/25/2019 - D
07/24/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/25/2019 - D
07/24/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/15/2019 - D
05/21/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 278 River Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 278 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $68,818
Market value $2,251,900

Assessment History for 278 River Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 278 River Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,251,900 $2,251,900 3.056 $68,818 +6.15%
2023 $2,251,900 $2,251,900 2.879 $64,832 +12.33%
2022 $2,059,900 $2,059,900 2.802 $57,718 +7.12%
2021 $1,604,600 $1,604,600 3.358 $53,882 +1.48%
2020 $1,604,600 $1,604,600 3.309 $53,096 +2.35%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 278 River Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 278 River Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 278 River Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 278 River Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
424 River St, Hackensack 2,550
374 River St, Hackensack 03/11/2021 $940,000
430 Main St, Hackensack 1,288 05/03/2024 $2,850,000
360 River St, Hackensack 06/19/2015 $692,000
350 River St, Hackensack 2,411 07/17/2013 $1
540 Main St, Hackensack 3,000
492 Main St, Hackensack 32,754 10/28/2022 $10
320 River Rd, Hackensack 06/27/2025
340 River St, Hackensack 7,956 07/24/2020 $1,350,000
529 River St, Hackensack 10/28/2022 $10