Bergen County  »  07601  »  River St  »  529 River St

529 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

529 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

529 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 529 River Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 406
Lot 1.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 529 River Street, Hackensack

Sale date 10/28/2022
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $19,286

Lot & Building Information for 529 River Street, Hackensack

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.177
Year built 1986

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 529 River Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 529 River Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 529 River Street, Hackensack

When was 529 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 built?

529 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1986.

What is the assessed value of 529 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $601,000, the tax amount paid for 529 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $19,286.

When was 529 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

529 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 10/28/2022 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 529 River Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 529 River Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2022 $10
02/03/2020 $8,236,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 529 River Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 529 River Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2022 - D
12/14/2022 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
10/28/2022 - D
12/14/2022 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
10/28/2022 - D
11/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/28/2022 - D
11/22/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/20/2021 - D
12/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/13/2021 - D
12/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/28/2021 - D
08/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/13/2020 - D
09/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/02/2020 - D Mortgage
02/03/2020 - D
04/20/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 529 River Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 529 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,286
Market value $601,000

Assessment History for 529 River Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 529 River Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $601,000 $601,000 3.209 $19,286 +5.01%
2024 $601,000 $601,000 3.056 $18,367 +6.15%
2023 $601,000 $601,000 2.879 $17,303 +2.75%
2022 $601,000 $601,000 2.802 $16,840 +7.36%
2021 $467,100 $467,100 3.358 $15,685 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,057
Median age 41.8
Average household income $109,232
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 20,214
Owner occupied units 36.6%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 529 River Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 529 River Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 529 River Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 529 River Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
295 Main St, Hackensack 26,488 04/15/2025 $1
424 River St, Hackensack 2,550
374 River St, Hackensack 03/11/2021 $940,000
289-291 Main St, Hackensack 6,935 07/31/2008
9-15 Anderson St, Hackensack 7,104 03/08/2019 $750,000
423-425 Main St, Hackensack 3,040 07/14/1993 $105,000
430 Main St, Hackensack 1,288 05/03/2024 $2,850,000
492 Main St, Hackensack 32,754 10/28/2022 $10
5 Anderson St, Hackensack 21,400 04/12/2011 $2,650,000