Bergen County  »  07601  »  Ward St  »  14 Ward St

14 Ward Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

14 Ward Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Ward Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Ward Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 409
Lot 19.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Ward Street, Hackensack

Sale date 03/29/2001
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,034

Lot & Building Information for 14 Ward Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 1,610
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.048
Year built 1926

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Ward Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 14 Ward Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Ward Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 14 Ward Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 14 Ward Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 1,610 square feet and a current price per square foot of $180.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14 Ward Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

14 Ward Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $375,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Ward Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Ward Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2001 $290,000

Title Documents for 14 Ward Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/29/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Ward Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Ward Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,034
Market value $375,000

Assessment History for 14 Ward Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Ward Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $375,000 $375,000 3.209 $12,034 -15.48%
2024 $465,900 $465,900 3.056 $14,238 +6.15%
2023 $465,900 $465,900 2.879 $13,413 +7.50%
2022 $445,300 $445,300 2.802 $12,477 +12.90%
2021 $329,100 $329,100 3.358 $11,051 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,057
Median age 41.8
Average household income $109,232
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 20,214
Owner occupied units 36.6%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Ward Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Ward Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14 Ward Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 14 Ward Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40-46 Anderson St, Hackensack 25,752 03/20/2018
295 Main St, Hackensack 26,488 04/15/2025 $1
423-425 Main St, Hackensack 3,040 07/14/1993 $105,000
9-15 Anderson St, Hackensack 7,104 03/08/2019 $750,000
289-291 Main St, Hackensack 6,935 07/31/2008
50 Anderson St, Hackensack 36,646 07/31/2015 $1
401-405 State St, Hackensack
417-421 Main St, Hackensack 57,600 04/30/2024 $4,900,000
5 Anderson St, Hackensack 21,400 04/12/2011 $2,650,000