Bergen County  »  07601  »  Hackensack Ave  »  284 Hackensack Ave

284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 504.01
Lot 5.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack

Building sqft 13,822
Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.943 i
Year built 1986
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial (C)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1986 and has a total of 13,822 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,017,400, the tax amount paid for 284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $96,828.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $92,212
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,017,400

Assessment History for 284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,017,400 $3,017,400 3.056 $92,212 +6.15%
2023 $3,017,400 $3,017,400 2.879 $86,871 +2.75%
2022 $3,017,400 $3,017,400 2.802 $84,548 -9.87%
2021 $2,793,500 $2,793,500 3.358 $93,806 +1.48%
2020 $2,793,500 $2,793,500 3.309 $92,437 -1.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 284 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.46
Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.46
Fairmount Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 581 0.62
Fairmount Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 581 0.62
Lowell Elementary School 8 Public K-4 325 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.99
Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 1.13
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 1.18
Academy of Greatness and Excellence NR Private PK-8 276 1.21
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 1.29

Nearest high schools

Bergen Academies 10 Public 9-12 1,116 0.26
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.99