917 Jefferson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 917 Jefferson Street, Hoboken |
| Zip code | 07030 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Hoboken City |
| Block | 154 |
| Lot | 1.01 |
| Neighborhood | Midtown West Hoboken |
Sales & Tax Overview for 917 Jefferson Street, Hoboken
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 917 Jefferson Street, Hoboken
| Building class | Recreational-Arena (624) |
| Acreage | 4.43 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 917 Jefferson Street, Hoboken
- • Improvements for 917 Jefferson Street, Hoboken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 917 Jefferson Street, Hoboken
Assessed at $12,374,000, the tax amount paid for 917 Jefferson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 is $223,350.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 917 Jefferson Street, Hoboken
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 917 Jefferson Street, Hoboken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 917 Jefferson Street, Hoboken
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 917 Jefferson Street, Hoboken
Access detailed property tax data for 917 Jefferson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $218,525 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $12,374,000 |
Assessment History for 917 Jefferson Street, Hoboken
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 917 Jefferson Street, Hoboken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,374,000 | $12,374,000 | 1.766 | $218,525 | +8.41% |
| 2023 | $12,374,000 | $12,374,000 | 1.629 | $201,572 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $12,374,000 | $12,374,000 | 1.601 | $198,108 | +0.06% |
| 2021 | $12,374,000 | $12,374,000 | 1.6 | $197,984 | -0.68% |
| 2020 | $12,374,000 | $12,374,000 | 1.611 | $199,345 | +0.75% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 58,340 |
| Median age | 31 |
| Average household income | $230,113 |
| Family households | 43.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 27,654 |
| Owner occupied units | 34.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1975 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $881,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $822,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 917 Jefferson Street, Hoboken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 917 Jefferson Street, Hoboken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 917 Jefferson Street, Hoboken
Here are the neighbors for 917 Jefferson Street, Hoboken.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1101 Grand St, Hoboken | 11/12/1997 | $302,500 | |
| 1101 Adams St, Hoboken | 05/02/2018 | $146,000,000 | |
| 501-523 Clinton St, Hoboken | |||
| 315 6th St, Hoboken | |||
| 601 Clinton St, Hoboken | 10/14/2003 | $2,000,000 | |
| 800 Clinton St, Hoboken | |||
| 710 Clinton St, Hoboken | 02/18/2025 | $1 | |