Hudson County  »  702 Hudson St

702 Hudson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information

702 Hudson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information

Sign Up Now

Due to the nature of this address' parcel subdivisions, there may be only limited information available in this property report. To explore the full range of property information for this address, log in or create a free account and view the property reports of each individual parcel.

Photo & Map Show Hide

702 Hudson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 702 Hudson Street, Hoboken
Zip code 07030
County Hudson
Municipality Hoboken City
Block 218
Lot 25
Neighborhood Castle Point

Sales & Tax Overview for 702 Hudson Street, Hoboken

Sale date 07/16/2020
Sale price $1,365,000
Arm's length

Lot & Building Information for 702 Hudson Street, Hoboken

Building sqft 7,208
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.054
Year built 1880

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 702 Hudson Street, Hoboken

• • Improvements for 702 Hudson Street, Hoboken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 702 Hudson Street, Hoboken

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 702 Hudson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030?

702 Hudson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 was built in 1880 and has a total of 7,208 square feet.

When was 702 Hudson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

702 Hudson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 was last sold in 07/16/2020 for $1,365,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 702 Hudson Street, Hoboken

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 702 Hudson Street, Hoboken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2020 $1,365,000
01/10/2020 $2,375,000
11/07/2019 $1,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 702 Hudson Street, Hoboken with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 702 Hudson Street, Hoboken

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/17/2020 - D
08/20/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
07/16/2020 - D
08/20/2020 - R
Deed - Deed
07/13/2020 - D
10/13/2020 - R
Deed - MSTR Amnd - Amendment to Master Deed
01/10/2020 - D
04/05/2020 - R
Deed - Deed
11/07/2019 - D
12/03/2019 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2049
11/07/2019 - D
12/03/2019 - R
Deed - Deed
10/29/2019 - D
10/30/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/2018 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/31/2017 - D
04/11/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 702 Hudson Street, Hoboken

Access detailed property tax data for 702 Hudson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025

Assessment History for 702 Hudson Street, Hoboken

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 702 Hudson Street, Hoboken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2019 $1,664,100 $1,664,100 1.599 $26,609 +1.20%
2018 $1,664,100 $1,664,100 1.58 $26,293 -0.75%
2017 $1,664,100 $1,664,100 1.592 $26,492 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 702 Hudson Street, Hoboken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 702 Hudson Street, Hoboken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

All Saints Episcopal Day School NR Private PK-8 223 0.02
All Saints Episcopal Day School NR Private PK-8 223 0.02
Hoboken Charter School 6 Charter K-12 300 0.03
Stevens Cooperative School NR Private PK-8 430 0.07
Stevens Cooperative School NR Private PK-8 430 0.07

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Episcopal Day School NR Private PK-8 223 0.02
Hoboken Charter School 6 Charter K-12 300 0.03
Stevens Cooperative School NR Private PK-8 430 0.07
The Hudson School NR Private PK, K-12 187 0.19
Hoboken Middle School 6 Public 6-8 409 0.27

Nearest high schools

Hoboken Charter School 6 Charter K-12 300 0.03
The Hudson School NR Private PK, K-12 187 0.19
Hoboken High School 4 Public 9-12 526 0.32