1029 Washington Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1029 Washington Street, Hoboken |
| Zip code | 07030 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Hoboken City |
| Block | 221 |
| Lot | 8 |
| Neighborhood | Castle Point |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1029 Washington Street, Hoboken
| Sale date | 01/17/2019 |
| Sale price | $2,012,326 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,265 |
Lot & Building Information for 1029 Washington Street, Hoboken
| Building class | Apartment (4C) |
| Acreage | 0.056 |
| Units | 5 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1029 Washington Street, Hoboken
- • Improvements for 1029 Washington Street, Hoboken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1029 Washington Street, Hoboken
Assessed at $921,000, the tax amount paid for 1029 Washington Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 is $16,624.
When was 1029 Washington Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 last sold and what was the last sale price?1029 Washington Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 was last sold in 01/17/2019 for $2,012,326.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 5 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1029 Washington Street, Hoboken
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1029 Washington Street, Hoboken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1029 Washington Street, Hoboken
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1029 Washington Street, Hoboken
Access detailed property tax data for 1029 Washington Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $16,265 |
| Market value | $921,000 |
Assessment History for 1029 Washington Street, Hoboken
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1029 Washington Street, Hoboken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $921,000 | $921,000 | 1.766 | $16,265 | +8.41% |
| 2023 | $921,000 | $921,000 | 1.629 | $15,003 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $921,000 | $921,000 | 1.601 | $14,745 | +0.06% |
| 2021 | $921,000 | $921,000 | 1.6 | $14,736 | -0.68% |
| 2020 | $921,000 | $921,000 | 1.611 | $14,837 | +0.75% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 58,340 |
| Median age | 31 |
| Average household income | $230,113 |
| Family households | 43.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 27,654 |
| Owner occupied units | 34.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1975 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $881,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $822,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1029 Washington Street, Hoboken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1029 Washington Street, Hoboken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1029 Washington Street, Hoboken
Here are the neighbors for 1029 Washington Street, Hoboken.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 64 10th St, Hoboken | 2,373 | 09/12/2003 | $840,000 |
| 1030 Hudson St, Hoboken | 08/08/2025 | $965,000 | |
| 1022 Hudson St, Hoboken | |||
| 1018 Hudson St, Hoboken | |||
| 77 Hudson St, Hoboken | 04/21/2022 | $60,000 | |
| 1037 Washington St, Hoboken | |||
| 1039 Washington St, Hoboken | 11/26/2019 | $5,500,000 | |