Union County  »  07033  »  Commonwealth Rd  »  53 Commonwealth Rd

53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, NJ 07033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth
Zip code 07033
County Union
Municipality Kenilworth Borough
Block 93
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth

Sale date 12/28/2023
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,679

Lot & Building Information for 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth

Building sqft 1,892
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.254
Year built 2010
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth

• • Improvements for 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, NJ 07033?

53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 was built in 2010 and has a total of 1,892 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $214,300, the tax amount paid for 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 is $14,197.

When was 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 was last sold in 12/28/2023 for $800,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2023 $800,000
07/06/2020 $560,000
05/22/2013 $495,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2023 - D
01/02/2024 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2054
12/28/2023 - D
01/02/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/08/2021 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2036
07/06/2020 - D
07/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
07/06/2020 - D
07/09/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/22/2013 - D
07/02/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/07/2011 - D
02/15/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/11/2010 - D
01/14/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/03/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, NJ 07033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,679
Market value $214,300

Assessment History for 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $214,300 $214,300 6.383 $13,679 +11.11%
2023 $214,300 $214,300 5.745 $12,312 +7.42%
2022 $214,300 $214,300 5.348 $11,461 +2.63%
2021 $214,300 $214,300 5.211 $11,167 +1.70%
2020 $214,300 $214,300 5.124 $10,981 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Orange Ave School 8 Public 3-8 765 0.48
Harding Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 681 0.49
Harding Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 681 0.49
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.52
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Orange Ave School 8 Public 3-8 765 0.48
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.52
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 0.56
St. Theresa Grade School NR Private PK-8 220 0.80
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 1.08

Nearest high schools

Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.52
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 0.56
Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 0.94
Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 1.44
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 1.65

Neighbors for 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth

Here are the neighbors for 53 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 Park Dr, Kenilworth 08/23/1990 $1
43 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 2,992 10/20/2020 $705,000
12 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 09/04/2008 $605,000
98 Park Dr, Kenilworth 11/05/2015 $266,000
88 Park Dr, Kenilworth 2,300 05/18/2023 $350,000
80 Park Dr, Kenilworth 3,380 11/29/2023 $1,100,000
75 Park Dr, Kenilworth 09/25/1989 $156,000
27 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 04/30/2004 $275,000
26 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 1,058 01/12/2023 $325,000
32 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 2,268 07/17/2020 $650,000
100 Park Dr, Kenilworth 04/30/2018 $1
76 Park Dr, Kenilworth 01/25/2002 $198,000
35 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth
71 Park Dr, Kenilworth 06/20/2016 $1
47 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 04/03/2012 $565,000
92 Park Dr, Kenilworth 08/01/2005 $375,000
39 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 04/04/1992 $129,000
31 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 1,104 11/16/2013 $360,000
18 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 05/05/1989 $157,000
84 Park Dr, Kenilworth 04/09/2015 $385,000