Union County  »  07033  »  Commonwealth Rd  »  12 Commonwealth Rd

12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, NJ 07033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth
Zip code 07033
County Union
Municipality Kenilworth Borough
Block 94
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth

Sale date 09/04/2008
Sale price $605,000
Property tax $15,562

Lot & Building Information for 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.133
Year built 2008
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth

• • Improvements for 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth

When was 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 built?

12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 was built in 2008.

What is the assessed value of 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $243,800, the tax amount paid for 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 is $16,151.

When was 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 was last sold in 09/04/2008 for $605,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2008 $605,000
09/04/2008 $1
08/08/2007 $316,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/04/2008 - D
09/16/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/2008 - D
09/16/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/08/2007 - D
08/20/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, NJ 07033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,562
Market value $243,800

Assessment History for 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $243,800 $243,800 6.383 $15,562 +11.11%
2023 $243,800 $243,800 5.745 $14,006 +7.42%
2022 $243,800 $243,800 5.348 $13,038 +2.63%
2021 $243,800 $243,800 5.211 $12,704 +1.70%
2020 $243,800 $243,800 5.124 $12,492 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Orange Ave School 8 Public 3-8 765 0.49
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.50
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.50
Harding Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 681 0.56
Harding Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 681 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Orange Ave School 8 Public 3-8 765 0.49
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.50
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 0.64
St. Theresa Grade School NR Private PK-8 220 0.88
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 1.02

Nearest high schools

Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.50
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 0.64
Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 0.86
Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 1.42
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 1.63

Neighbors for 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth

Here are the neighbors for 12 Commonwealth Road, Kenilworth.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 3,014 06/23/2022 $880,000
15 Tulip CT, Kenilworth 03/20/2008 $1
11 Tulip CT, Kenilworth 12/01/2015 $595,000
43 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 2,992 10/20/2020 $705,000
98 Park Dr, Kenilworth 11/05/2015 $266,000
26 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 1,058 01/12/2023 $325,000
32 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 2,268 07/17/2020 $650,000
38 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 01/22/2015 $625,000
27 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 04/30/2004 $275,000
53 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 1,892 12/28/2023 $800,000
100 Park Dr, Kenilworth 04/30/2018 $1
128 Park Dr, Kenilworth
35 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth
47 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 04/03/2012 $565,000
122 Park Dr, Kenilworth 04/20/2000 $230,000
92 Park Dr, Kenilworth 08/01/2005 $375,000
18 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 05/05/1989 $157,000
48 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 09/15/2003 $489,900
31 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 1,104 11/16/2013 $360,000
39 Commonwealth Rd, Kenilworth 04/04/1992 $129,000