Union County  »  07033  »  Sumner Ave  »  185 Sumner Ave

185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth
Zip code 07033
County Union
Municipality Kenilworth Borough
Block 180
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth

Sale date 08/31/2017
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $70,536

Lot & Building Information for 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth

Building sqft 28,819
Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth

• • Improvements for 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth

How many sq. ft. does 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 has a total of 28,819 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the market value of 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033?

The current market value is $1,064,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2017 $2,200,000
04/12/2013 $1
06/15/2000 $1,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2017 - D
09/20/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/12/2013 - D
05/03/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $70,536
Market value $1,064,700

Assessment History for 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,064,700 $1,064,700 6.625 $70,536 +3.79%
2024 $1,064,700 $1,064,700 6.383 $67,960 +11.11%
2023 $1,064,700 $1,064,700 5.745 $61,167 +7.42%
2022 $1,064,700 $1,064,700 5.348 $56,940 +2.63%
2021 $1,064,700 $1,064,700 5.211 $55,482 +1.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,401
Median age 38.5
Average household income $161,119
Family households 77.4%
Occupied housing units 2,842
Owner occupied units 74.5%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $558,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth

Here are the neighbors for 185 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
520 S 31st St, Kenilworth 07/02/1987 $130,000
1801 Galloping Hill Rd, Kenilworth 08/31/1987 $30,000
600 Swenson Dr, Kenilworth 9,970 08/20/2008 $1,250,000
500 S 31st St, Kenilworth 20,294
500 Hoiles Dr, Kenilworth 21,591 06/19/2002 $900,000
540 S 31st St, Kenilworth 10/27/2004 $1
700 Swenson Dr, Kenilworth 12,444 04/05/2023 $3,400,000
800 Hoiles Dr, Union 20,424
165 Sumner Ave, Kenilworth 30,232