165 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 165 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth |
| Zip code | 07033 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Kenilworth Borough |
| Block | 180 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth
| Property tax | $61,772 |
Lot & Building Information for 165 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth
| Building sqft | 30,232 |
| Building class | Industrial (4B) |
| Acreage | 2.094 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 165 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth
- • Improvements for 165 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 165 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth
This Industrial (4B) located at 165 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 has a total of 30,232 square feet.
What is the market value of 165 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033?The current market value is $932,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 165 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 165 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 165 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth
Access detailed property tax data for 165 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ 07033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $61,772 |
| Market value | $932,400 |
Assessment History for 165 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $932,400 | $932,400 | 6.625 | $61,772 | +3.79% |
| 2024 | $932,400 | $932,400 | 6.383 | $59,515 | +11.11% |
| 2023 | $932,400 | $932,400 | 5.745 | $53,566 | +7.42% |
| 2022 | $932,400 | $932,400 | 5.348 | $49,865 | +2.63% |
| 2021 | $932,400 | $932,400 | 5.211 | $48,587 | +1.70% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 8,401 |
| Median age | 38.5 |
| Average household income | $161,119 |
| Family households | 77.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,842 |
| Owner occupied units | 74.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.95 |
| Median year structure built | 1955 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $558,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $479,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 165 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth
Here are the neighbors for 165 Sumner Avenue, Kenilworth.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 600 Swenson Dr, Kenilworth | 9,970 | 08/20/2008 | $1,250,000 |
| 60 S 31st St, Kenilworth | 06/05/2025 | $3,300,000 | |
| 20 S 31st St, Kenilworth | 12/05/2023 | $1 | |
| 500 Hoiles Dr, Kenilworth | 21,591 | 06/19/2002 | $900,000 |
| 185 Sumner Ave, Kenilworth | 28,819 | 08/31/2017 | $2,200,000 |