Union County  »  07033  »  S 31st St  »  251 S 31st St

251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth, NJ 07033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth
Zip code 07033
County Union
Municipality Kenilworth Borough
Block 178
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth

Sale date 03/20/2019
Sale price $11,025,000
Arm's length
Property tax $395,778

Lot & Building Information for 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth

Building sqft 148,968
Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 7.274

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth

• • Improvements for 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth

How many sq. ft. does 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth, NJ 07033 has a total of 148,968 square feet and a current price per square foot of $74.

What is the market value of 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth, NJ 07033?

The current market value is $5,974,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2019 $11,025,000
04/12/2013 $1
07/06/2000 $9,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/09/2025 - D
07/28/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/09/2025 - D
07/28/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/27/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/27/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/20/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/12/2013 - D
05/03/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/06/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth

Access detailed property tax data for 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth, NJ 07033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $395,778
Market value $5,974,000

Assessment History for 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,974,000 $5,974,000 6.625 $395,778 +3.79%
2024 $5,974,000 $5,974,000 6.383 $381,320 +11.11%
2023 $5,974,000 $5,974,000 5.745 $343,206 +7.42%
2022 $5,974,000 $5,974,000 5.348 $319,490 +2.63%
2021 $5,974,000 $5,974,000 5.211 $311,305 +1.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,401
Median age 38.5
Average household income $161,119
Family households 77.4%
Occupied housing units 2,842
Owner occupied units 74.5%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $558,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth

Here are the neighbors for 251 South 31st Street, Kenilworth.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 S 31st St, Kenilworth 06/05/2025 $3,300,000
824 Fairfield Ave, Kenilworth 5,306 07/06/1994 $300,000
20 S 31st St, Kenilworth 12/05/2023 $1
136-140 Market St, Kenilworth 17,313 09/06/2017 $1,550,000
201 S 31st St, Kenilworth 19,524 06/14/2021 $1
801 Boulevard, Kenilworth 66,401 07/25/2001 $11,100,000
180 Market St, Kenilworth 10,491 12/18/2007 $305,000
144 Market St, Kenilworth 12,293 03/31/1999 $1