697 Rahway Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information
697 Rahway Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 697 Rahway Avenue, Union |
| Zip code | 07083 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Union Township |
| Block | 3302 |
| Lot | 4.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 697 Rahway Avenue, Union
| Sale date | 10/07/2005 |
| Sale price | $1,850,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $62,972 |
Lot & Building Information for 697 Rahway Avenue, Union
| Building sqft | 31,165 |
| Building class | Warehouse |
| Acreage | 1.606 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 697 Rahway Avenue, Union
- • Improvements for 697 Rahway Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 697 Rahway Avenue, Union
This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 697 Rahway Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 has a total of 31,165 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.
What is the market value of 697 Rahway Avenue, Union, NJ 07083?The current market value is $270,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 697 Rahway Avenue, Union
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 697 Rahway Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 697 Rahway Avenue, Union
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 697 Rahway Avenue, Union
Access detailed property tax data for 697 Rahway Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $62,972 |
| Market value | $270,000 |
Assessment History for 697 Rahway Avenue, Union
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 697 Rahway Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $270,000 | $270,000 | 23.323 | $62,972 | +4.35% |
| 2024 | $270,000 | $270,000 | 22.351 | $60,348 | +3.15% |
| 2023 | $270,000 | $270,000 | 21.669 | $58,506 | +3.60% |
| 2022 | $270,000 | $270,000 | 20.916 | $56,473 | +2.48% |
| 2021 | $270,000 | $270,000 | 20.409 | $55,104 | +2.03% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 58,170 |
| Median age | 41.4 |
| Average household income | $140,179 |
| Family households | 72.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,278 |
| Owner occupied units | 72.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.79 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $466,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $429,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 697 Rahway Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 697 Rahway Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 697 Rahway Avenue, Union
Here are the neighbors for 697 Rahway Avenue, Union.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 80 Progress St, Union | 12,904 | 08/14/2006 | $1 |
| 2271 Route 22 W, Union | 9,285 | 04/22/2021 | $1 |
| 2329 Route 22 W, Union | 9,560 | 12/19/2011 | $2,600,000 |
| 2705 Route 22 W, Union | 01/10/2025 | $12,140,000 | |
| 2319 Route 22, Union | 8,461 | 07/11/2023 | $1 |
| 2375 Route 22 W, Union | 43,464 | 03/28/2019 | $1 |
| 2345 Rear Route 22 W, Union | 10,000 | 07/19/1995 | |
| 476 Fairway Dr, Union | 1,692 | 03/29/2022 | $600,000 |
| 701 Evergreen Pkwy, Union | 03/16/2018 | $445,000 | |
| 2491 Route 22, Union | 11,000 | ||
| 684 Fairway Dr, Union | 07/28/2006 | $625,000 | |
| 969 Ball Ave, Union | 9,850 | ||
| 2585 Route 22 W, Union | 52,815 | 10/30/2002 | $4,200,000 |