1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information
1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union |
| Zip code | 07083 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Union Township |
| Block | 4216 |
| Lot | 20.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union
| Sale date | 12/11/1979 |
| Sale price | $200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,918 |
Lot & Building Information for 1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union
| Building sqft | 5,440 |
| Building class | Office Building |
| Acreage | 0.21
|
| Year built | 1964 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union
- • Improvements for 1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union
This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 has a total of 5,440 square feet and a current price per square foot of $36.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union, NJ 07083?1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $85,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/11/1979 | $200,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union
Access detailed property tax data for 1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $19,918 |
| Market value | $85,400 |
Assessment History for 1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $85,400 | $85,400 | 23.323 | $19,918 | +4.35% |
| 2024 | $85,400 | $85,400 | 22.351 | $19,088 | +3.15% |
| 2023 | $85,400 | $85,400 | 21.669 | $18,505 | -26.27% |
| 2022 | $120,000 | $120,000 | 20.916 | $25,099 | +2.48% |
| 2021 | $120,000 | $120,000 | 20.409 | $24,491 | +2.03% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 58,170 |
| Median age | 41.4 |
| Average household income | $140,179 |
| Family households | 72.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,278 |
| Owner occupied units | 72.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.79 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $466,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $429,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union
Here are the neighbors for 1005 Caldwell Avenue, Union.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2229 Morris Ave, Union | 05/30/2018 | $1 | |
| 2029 Morris Ave, Union | 16,928 | 03/04/2022 | $1,699,500 |
| 2437 Morris Ave, Union | 02/18/2016 | $1 | |
| 1062 Stone St, Union | 01/20/2017 | $1 | |
| 1061 Lousons Rd, Union | 55,730 | 03/12/1999 | $1,047,712 |
| 1010 Jeanette Ave, Union | 5,872 | 07/27/2017 | $259,000 |
| 2019 Morris Ave, Union | 9,771 | 03/20/2023 | $1,600,000 |
| 2027 Morris Ave, Union | 07/09/1996 | $340,000 | |
| 2037 Morris Ave, Union | 13,800 | 11/09/2020 | $500 |
| 1023 Commerce Ave, Union | 20,688 | 05/25/2022 | $2,460,000 |
| 2137 Morris Ave, Union | 04/19/2018 | $575,000 | |
| 2065 Emerson Ave, Union | 06/28/2010 | $352,000 | |
| 2246 Berwyn St, Union | 1,126 | 01/27/2023 | $465,000 |