Union County  »  07083  »  Commerce Ave  »  1023 Commerce Ave

1023 Commerce Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

1023 Commerce Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1023 Commerce Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 4305
Lot 37.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union

Sale date 05/25/2022
Sale price $2,460,000
Arm's length
Property tax $57,353

Lot & Building Information for 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union

Building sqft 20,688
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 0.824
Year built 1951

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union

How many sq. ft. does 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 has a total of 20,688 square feet and a current price per square foot of $118.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union, NJ 07083?

1023 Commerce Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $256,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2022 $2,460,000
12/31/2018 $1,700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/25/2022 - D
06/16/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/2018 - D
01/10/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $57,353
Market value $256,600

Assessment History for 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $256,600 $256,600 22.351 $57,353 +3.15%
2023 $256,600 $256,600 21.669 $55,603 +3.60%
2022 $256,600 $256,600 20.916 $53,670 +2.48%
2021 $256,600 $256,600 20.409 $52,369 +2.03%
2020 $256,600 $256,600 20.002 $51,325 +1.36%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 57,036
Median age 41
Average household income $138,535
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 19,916
Owner occupied units 74.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $402,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union

Here are the neighbors for 1023 Commerce Avenue, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2542 Crane Pl, Union 11/29/2017 $1
2571-2575 Morris Ave, Union 5,086 07/20/2017 $550,000
2229 Morris Ave, Union 05/30/2018 $1
2511 Linn Ave, Union 02/28/2025 $995,000
2437 Morris Ave, Union 02/18/2016 $1
2518 Hawthorne Ave, Union 1,558 12/09/2019 $1
1010 Jeanette Ave, Union 5,872 07/27/2017 $259,000
1061 Lousons Rd, Union 03/12/1999 $1,047,712
1062 Stone St, Union 01/20/2017 $1
1005 Caldwell Ave, Union 5,440 12/11/1979 $200,000