Union County  »  07088  »  Valley St  »  864-866 Valley St

864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall, NJ 07088
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall
Zip code 07088
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 4802
Lot 27.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall

Property tax $56,045

Lot & Building Information for 864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.557
Units 24

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall

• • Improvements for 864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall

What is the assessed value of 864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $240,300, the tax amount paid for 864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 is $56,045.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 24 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall

Access detailed property tax data for 864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall, NJ 07088. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $56,045
Market value $240,300

Assessment History for 864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $240,300 $240,300 23.323 $56,045 +4.35%
2024 $240,300 $240,300 22.351 $53,709 +3.15%
2023 $240,300 $240,300 21.669 $52,071 +3.60%
2022 $240,300 $240,300 20.916 $50,261 +2.48%
2021 $240,300 $240,300 20.409 $49,043 +2.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,901
Median age 42.3
Average household income $106,157
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 1,096
Owner occupied units 50.5%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $352,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $331,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall

Here are the neighbors for 864-866 Valley Street, Vauxhall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 E Side Ave, Vauxhall 1,728 04/27/2018 $2,405,500
2180 Springfield Ave, Vauxhall 10/30/2003 $109,500
2570 Springfield Ave, Vauxhall 1,680 03/13/2015 $1
20 Sophia Ave, Vauxhall 03/28/2017 $265,000
26 Cross St, Vauxhall 10/21/2005 $550,000
2914 Vauxhall Rd, Vauxhall 04/24/2009 $1
41 Bertha Ave, Vauxhall 11/14/2002 $200,000
27 Chicago St, Vauxhall 06/15/2007 $1
56 Maple Ave, Vauxhall 02/28/2012 $199,000