Hudson County  »  07032  »  Garfield Ave  »  184 Garfield Ave

184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 242
Lot 18
Neighborhood North Kearny

Sales & Tax Overview for 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 10/28/2024
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,454

Lot & Building Information for 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 10,592
Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 0.574
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny

How many sq. ft. does 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 has a total of 10,592 square feet and a current price per square foot of $188.

What is the market value of 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

The current market value is $265,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2024 $2,000,000
04/07/2009 $1,050,000
06/30/2008 $625,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/30/2024 - D
01/22/2025 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2031
10/28/2024 - D
01/22/2025 - R
Deed - Deed
04/07/2009 - D
04/13/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2008 - D
07/11/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,454
Market value $265,800

Assessment History for 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $265,800 $265,800 10.705 $28,454 +1.31%
2023 $265,800 $265,800 10.567 $28,087 +0.24%
2022 $265,800 $265,800 10.542 $28,021 +0.54%
2021 $265,800 $265,800 10.485 $27,869 -0.05%
2020 $265,800 $265,800 10.49 $27,882 -0.49%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,570
Median age 39
Average household income $102,794
Family households 72.9%
Occupied housing units 14,756
Owner occupied units 45.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $428,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $436,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 184 Garfield Avenue, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
192 Kearny Ave, Kearny 3,092 07/15/2015 $1
176-178 Garfield Ave, Kearny 5,500 01/24/2011 $225,000
411 Bergen Ave, Kearny 08/10/1999
59-65 1st Ave, Kearny 7,000
54 3rd Ave, Kearny 06/01/2023 $4,000,000
60-68 1st Ave, Kearny 02/17/2015 $325,000
339 Bergen Ave, Kearny 7,000 09/25/1998 $325,000
305 Bergen Ave, Kearny 5,000 05/16/2023 $947,500
284-288 Schuyler Ave, Kearny
76 3rd Ave, Kearny 07/24/2018 $6,500,000
341 Bergen Ave, Kearny
172 Garfield Ave, Kearny 2,800 02/20/2015 $200,000
52-58 1st Ave, Kearny 12/19/2014 $473,000
282 Schuyler Ave, Kearny 3,000 12/02/2005 $447,000