76 3rd Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information
76 3rd Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 76 3rd Avenue, Kearny |
| Zip code | 07032 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Kearny Town |
| Block | 242 |
| Lot | 23 |
| Neighborhood | North Kearny |
Sales & Tax Overview for 76 3rd Avenue, Kearny
| Sale date | 07/24/2018 |
| Sale price | $6,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $129,252 |
Lot & Building Information for 76 3rd Avenue, Kearny
| Building class | Warehouse-General Storage (951) |
| Acreage | 5.19 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 76 3rd Avenue, Kearny
- • Improvements for 76 3rd Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 76 3rd Avenue, Kearny
This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 76 3rd Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 has a total of 31,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $209.
What is the year built & the current market value of 76 3rd Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?76 3rd Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,207,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 76 3rd Avenue, Kearny
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 3rd Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 76 3rd Avenue, Kearny
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 76 3rd Avenue, Kearny
Access detailed property tax data for 76 3rd Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $129,252 |
| Market value | $1,207,400 |
Assessment History for 76 3rd Avenue, Kearny
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 3rd Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,207,400 | $1,207,400 | 10.705 | $129,252 | +1.31% |
| 2023 | $1,207,400 | $1,207,400 | 10.567 | $127,586 | +0.24% |
| 2022 | $1,207,400 | $1,207,400 | 10.542 | $127,284 | +0.54% |
| 2021 | $1,207,400 | $1,207,400 | 10.485 | $126,596 | -0.05% |
| 2020 | $1,207,400 | $1,207,400 | 10.49 | $126,656 | +25.35% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 40,570 |
| Median age | 39 |
| Average household income | $102,794 |
| Family households | 72.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,756 |
| Owner occupied units | 45.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $428,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $436,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 3rd Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 3rd Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 76 3rd Avenue, Kearny
Here are the neighbors for 76 3rd Avenue, Kearny.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 192 Kearny Ave, Kearny | 3,092 | 07/15/2015 | $1 |
| 196 Kearny Ave, Kearny | 3,068 | 02/06/2018 | $1 |
| 176-178 Garfield Ave, Kearny | 5,500 | 01/24/2011 | $225,000 |
| 411 Bergen Ave, Kearny | 08/10/1999 | ||
| 59-65 1st Ave, Kearny | 7,000 | ||
| 54 3rd Ave, Kearny | 06/01/2023 | $4,000,000 | |
| 60-68 1st Ave, Kearny | 02/17/2015 | $325,000 | |