Hudson County  »  07032  »  3rd St  »  97 3rd St

97 3rd Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

97 3rd Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

97 3rd Street, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 97 3rd Street, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 298
Lot 19.02
Neighborhood South Kearny

Sales & Tax Overview for 97 3rd Street, Kearny

Sale date 09/27/2021
Sale price $26,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $263,194

Lot & Building Information for 97 3rd Street, Kearny

Building sqft 11,852
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 5.37

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 97 3rd Street, Kearny

• • Improvements for 97 3rd Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 97 3rd Street, Kearny

How many sq. ft. does 97 3rd Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 97 3rd Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 has a total of 11,852 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,214.

What is the market value of 97 3rd Street, Kearny, NJ 07032?

The current market value is $2,426,200.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 97 3rd Street, Kearny

97 3rd St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/10/2025
Last updated 03/19/2026
Lot size 4.91 Acre

Located 5 miles from Port Newark and 8.2 miles from Port Liberty Bayonne.

View Listing

Brokers

Patrick Lennon
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
10,800 SF Industrial Listing price not available 10,800 Patrick Lennon
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 97 3rd St
97 3rd St
97 3rd Street, Kearny
Property Manufacturing
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 10800 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 97 3rd Street, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97 3rd Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2021 $26,250,000
01/16/2002 $2,575,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 97 3rd Street, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 97 3rd Street, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/20/2021 - D Mortgage
09/27/2021 - D
10/20/2021 - R
Deed - Deed
01/16/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 97 3rd Street, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 97 3rd Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $263,194
Market value $2,426,200

Assessment History for 97 3rd Street, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97 3rd Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,426,200 $2,426,200 10.848 $263,194 +1.34%
2024 $2,426,200 $2,426,200 10.705 $259,725 +1.31%
2023 $2,426,200 $2,426,200 10.567 $256,377 +338.51%
2022 $554,600 $554,600 10.542 $58,466 +0.54%
2021 $554,600 $554,600 10.485 $58,150 -0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,614
Median age 40
Average household income $101,127
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 14,751
Owner occupied units 42.9%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $451,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 97 3rd Street, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 97 3rd Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 97 3rd Street, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 97 3rd Street, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
76 N Hackensack Ave, Weehawken 3,235 05/17/2015 $1
1 South Hackensack Ave, Kearny 16,159 01/30/2001 $2,850,000
84 N Hackensack Ave, Kearny 07/07/2023 $1
27 Fish House Rd, Kearny 07/12/2016 $1
5 Fish House Rd, Kearny 12/17/2008 $845,000
8 Scout Ave, Kearny 12/20/2001 $50,000
58 N Hackensack Ave, Weehawken 50,363 12/27/2024 $55,000,000
19 Rear N Hackensack Ave, Kearny 06/23/2015 $3,050,000
100 N Hackensack Ave, Kearny 22,880 04/25/2023 $1