Hudson County  »  07086  »  W 18th St  »  68-72 W 18th St

68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken
Zip code 07086
County Hudson
Municipality Weehawken Township
Block 3
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken

Current property tax $28,449

Lot & Building Information for 68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1910
Units 8

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken

• • Improvements for 68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken

When was 68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 built?

68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 was built in 1910.

What is the assessed value of 68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,345,100, the tax amount paid for 68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086 is $27,520.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken

Access detailed property tax data for 68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken, NJ 07086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $27,521
Current property tax $28,449
Market value $1,345,100

Assessment History for 68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,345,100 $1,345,100 2.046 $27,521 +4.60%
2024 $1,345,100 $1,345,100 1.956 $26,310 +4.60%
2023 $1,345,100 $1,345,100 1.87 $25,153 +4.29%
2022 $1,345,100 $1,345,100 1.793 $24,118 +1.41%
2021 $1,345,100 $1,345,100 1.768 $23,781 +1.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,295
Median age 37.8
Average household income $191,656
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 8,588
Owner occupied units 30.4%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $995,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $711,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken

Here are the neighbors for 68-72 West 18th Street, Weehawken.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
74 W 18th St, Weehawken 1,956 06/04/2008 $603,000
76 W 18th St, Weehawken 1,241 05/04/2023 $450,000
80 W 18th St, Weehawken 1,654 04/20/2026 $925,000
82 W 18th St, Weehawken 3,068 09/12/2019 $812,000
78 W 18th St, Weehawken 12/05/2005
48 W 18th St, Weehawken 2,474 02/26/2018 $1,030,000
50-64 W 18th St, Weehawken 12,000 07/15/2009 $1,350,000