Hudson County  »  5201 Broadway

5201 Broadway, West New York, NJ 07093 Property Information

5201 Broadway, West New York, NJ 07093 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5201 Broadway, West New York, NJ 07093
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5201 Broadway, West New York
Zip code 07093
County Hudson
Municipality West New York Town
Block 90
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 5201 Broadway, West New York

Sale date 08/28/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 5201 Broadway, West New York

Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.676

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5201 Broadway, West New York

• • Improvements for 5201 Broadway, West New York , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5201 Broadway, West New York

What is the assessed value of 5201 Broadway, West New York, NJ 07093 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,661,300, the tax amount paid for 5201 Broadway, West New York, NJ 07093 is $144,649.

When was 5201 Broadway, West New York, NJ 07093 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5201 Broadway, West New York, NJ 07093 was last sold in 08/28/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5201 Broadway, West New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5201 Broadway, West New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2020 $1
04/09/1998 $15,701,211
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5201 Broadway, West New York with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5201 Broadway, West New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/02/2020 - D
02/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2055
08/28/2020 - D
02/05/2021 - R
Deed - Deed
04/16/2019 - D
04/16/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
04/09/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5201 Broadway, West New York

Access detailed property tax data for 5201 Broadway, West New York, NJ 07093. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $144,649
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,661,300

Assessment History for 5201 Broadway, West New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5201 Broadway, West New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,661,300 $1,661,300 8.707 $144,649 +5.42%
2024 $1,661,300 $1,661,300 8.259 $137,207 +4.08%
2023 $1,661,300 $1,661,300 7.935 $131,824 +2.23%
2022 $1,661,300 $1,661,300 7.762 $128,950 +0.95%
2021 $1,661,300 $1,661,300 7.689 $127,737 +0.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5201 Broadway, West New York, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5201 Broadway, West New York to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Public School Number Two 6 Public K-6 595 0.05
Number 5 Elementary School 5 Public K-6 540 0.13
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 919 0.35
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 919 0.35
Theodore Roosevelt No. 5 Elementary School 5 Public 3-6 347 0.37

Nearest middle schools

West New York Middle School 4 Public 7-8 1,096 0.18
Rising Star Academy NR Private PK, K-12 237 0.45
Weehawken High School 4 Public 7-12 570 0.58
St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 145 0.67
Academy of St. Joseph of the Palisades NR Private PK, K-8 198 0.69

Nearest high schools

Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 2,251 0.15
Rising Star Academy NR Private PK, K-12 237 0.45