Hudson County  »  220 52nd St

220 52nd Street, West New York, NJ 07093 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 52nd Street, West New York, NJ 07093
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 52nd Street, West New York
Zip code 07093
County Hudson
Municipality West New York Town
Block 90
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 52nd Street, West New York

Sale date 12/28/2023
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $12,660

Lot & Building Information for 220 52nd Street, West New York

Building sqft 2,048
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.071
Year built 1914
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density (R-M)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 220 52nd Street, West New York

• • Improvements for 220 52nd Street, West New York , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 52nd Street, West New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 220 52nd Street, West New York, NJ 07093?

220 52nd Street, West New York, NJ 07093 was built in 1914 and has a total of 2,048 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 220 52nd Street, West New York, NJ 07093 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $145,400, the tax amount paid for 220 52nd Street, West New York, NJ 07093 is $12,659.

When was 220 52nd Street, West New York, NJ 07093 last sold and what was the last sale price?

220 52nd Street, West New York, NJ 07093 was last sold in 12/28/2023 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 52nd Street, West New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 52nd Street, West New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2023 $10
06/27/2017 $499,000
11/30/2016 $307,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 220 52nd Street, West New York with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 220 52nd Street, West New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2023 - D
04/08/2024 - R
Deed - Deed
07/30/2021 - D Mortgage
06/27/2017 - D
07/25/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2016 - D
02/03/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 52nd Street, West New York

Access detailed property tax data for 220 52nd Street, West New York, NJ 07093. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,660
Market value $145,400

Assessment History for 220 52nd Street, West New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 52nd Street, West New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $145,400 $145,400 8.707 $12,660 +5.42%
2024 $145,400 $145,400 8.259 $12,009 +4.08%
2023 $145,400 $145,400 7.935 $11,537 +2.23%
2022 $145,400 $145,400 7.762 $11,286 +0.95%
2021 $145,400 $145,400 7.689 $11,180 +0.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 52nd Street, West New York, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 52nd Street, West New York to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Public School Number Two 6 Public K-6 595 0.09
Number 5 Elementary School 5 Public K-6 540 0.12
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 919 0.34
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 919 0.34
Theodore Roosevelt No. 5 Elementary School 5 Public 3-6 347 0.38

Nearest middle schools

West New York Middle School 4 Public 7-8 1,096 0.19
Rising Star Academy NR Private PK, K-12 237 0.41
Weehawken High School 4 Public 7-12 570 0.58
St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 145 0.66
Academy of St. Joseph of the Palisades NR Private PK, K-8 198 0.69

Nearest high schools

Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 2,251 0.18
Rising Star Academy NR Private PK, K-12 237 0.41
Weehawken High School 4 Public 7-12 570 0.58
Learning Institute Of Union City NR Private 1-12 83 0.91
North Bergen High School 2 Public 9-12 2,355 1.35

Neighbors for 220 52nd Street, West New York

Here are the neighbors for 220 52nd Street, West New York.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5106 Hudson Ave, West New York 3,276 09/17/2018 $100
5114 Hudson Ave, West New York 16,480 12/31/2013 $100
225 52nd St, West New York 1,404 11/20/2017 $420,000
219 52nd St, West New York 2,234 04/09/2021 $375,000
216 52nd St, West New York 3,348 06/29/2015 $400,000
213 53rd St, West New York 1,608 11/22/2019 $500,000
219 53rd St, West New York 1,524 04/26/2022 $1
5112 Hudson Ave, West New York 10,320 08/05/1999 $100
5201 Broadway, West New York 08/28/2020 $1
215 53rd St, West New York 1,524 04/22/2019 $455,000
221 52nd St, West New York 2,192 01/24/2022 $724,000
218 52nd St, West New York 2,032 04/08/2015 $1
212 52nd St, West New York 1,472 12/13/2016 $1
217 52nd St, West New York 2,072 11/19/2021 $1
211 53rd St, West New York 1,608 07/16/2014 $305,000
5100 Hudson Ave, West New York 21,682 02/16/2017 $1,625,000
5108 Hudson Ave, West New York 10,320 07/30/1993 $300,000
223 52nd St, West New York 2,808 05/07/2008 $443,000
217 53rd St, West New York 1,608 08/15/2018 $515,000
221 53rd St, West New York 1,608 02/10/2026 $758,000