Mercer County  »  08610  »  Ashwood Rd  »  8 Ashwood Rd

8 Ashwood Road, Trenton, NJ 08610 Property Information

8 Ashwood Road, Trenton, NJ 08610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Ashwood Road, Trenton, NJ 08610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Ashwood Road, Trenton
Zip code 08610
County Mercer
Municipality Hamilton Township
Block 2590
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Ashwood Road, Trenton

Sale date 12/28/2012
Sale price $249,800
Property tax $8,859

Lot & Building Information for 8 Ashwood Road, Trenton

Building sqft 1,838
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.185
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Ashwood Road, Trenton

• • Improvements for 8 Ashwood Road, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Ashwood Road, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Ashwood Road, Trenton, NJ 08610?

8 Ashwood Road, Trenton, NJ 08610 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,838 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Ashwood Road, Trenton, NJ 08610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $251,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Ashwood Road, Trenton, NJ 08610 is $9,321.

When was 8 Ashwood Road, Trenton, NJ 08610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Ashwood Road, Trenton, NJ 08610 was last sold in 12/28/2012 for $249,800.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Ashwood Road, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Ashwood Road, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2012 $249,800
09/22/2010 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Ashwood Road, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Ashwood Road, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/28/2012 - D
12/31/2012 - R
09/22/2010 - D
09/24/2010 - R
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Ashwood Road, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Ashwood Road, Trenton, NJ 08610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,859
Market value $251,400

Assessment History for 8 Ashwood Road, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Ashwood Road, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $251,400 $251,400 3.524 $8,859 +6.69%
2023 $251,400 $251,400 3.303 $8,304 +1.60%
2022 $251,400 $251,400 3.251 $8,173 -0.37%
2021 $251,400 $251,400 3.263 $8,203 +12.40%
2020 $251,400 $251,400 2.903 $7,298 +2.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Ashwood Road, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Ashwood Road, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robinson Elementary School 3 Public K-5 397 0.54
Yardville Heights Elementary School 6 Public K-5 240 0.78
Sunnybrae Elementary School 5 Public K-5 260 0.95
Miriam Morris Private School NR Private PK, K-6 64 1.03
Miriam Morris Private School NR Private PK, K-6 64 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Albert E Grice Middle School 4 Public 6-8 967 0.44
Delaware Valley School For Exceptional Children NR Private 6-12 23 1.36
Trenton Catholic Lower School NR Private PK-8 337 1.65
St Raphael School NR Private PK-8 187 1.65
Emily C Reynolds Middle School 4 Public 6-8 939 1.87

Nearest high schools

Trenton Catholic Upper School NR Private 9-12 202 1.65