Mercer County  »  08520  »  Monmouth St  »  148 Monmouth St

148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown
Zip code 08520
County Mercer
Municipality Hightstown Borough
Block 26
Lot 30.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown

Sale date 12/29/2009
Sale price $192,425
Arm's length
Property tax $9,125

Lot & Building Information for 148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown

Building sqft 3,788
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.538

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown

• • Improvements for 148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown

How many sq. ft. does 148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 has a total of 3,788 square feet and a current price per square foot of $50.

What is the market value of 148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520?

The current market value is $178,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2009 $192,425

Title Documents for 148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/29/2009 - D
01/04/2010 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,125
Market value $178,600

Assessment History for 148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $178,600 $178,600 5.109 $9,125 +4.20%
2024 $178,600 $178,600 4.903 $8,757 +1.03%
2023 $178,600 $178,600 4.853 $8,667 +3.59%
2022 $178,600 $178,600 4.685 $8,367 +3.74%
2021 $178,600 $178,600 4.516 $8,066 +2.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,504
Median age 40.9
Average household income $145,372
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 10,974
Owner occupied units 69.9%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $342,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown

Here are the neighbors for 148 Monmouth Street, Hightstown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
136 Broad St, Hightstown 1,978 05/27/2016 $254,000
120 Broad St, Hightstown 1,788 09/21/2021 $337,500
154-156 Broad St, Hightstown 3,247 06/26/1987 $140,000
117 Broad St, Hightstown 1,560 07/13/2007 $207,000
113 Broad St, Hightstown 2,206 11/19/2020 $309,000
163 N Main St, Hightstown 1,521 04/10/2002 $69,000
152 Broad St, Hightstown 2,155 03/30/1982 $70,000