San Francisco County  »  94111  »  Sansome St  »  1050 Sansome St

1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94111
County San Francisco
Neighborhood North Waterfront
Parcel ID 0135-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Sale date 11/21/2014
Sale price $13,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $214,535

Lot & Building Information for 1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 35,266
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.135
Depth 43
Rooms 16
Units 1
Year built 1906
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 has a total of 35,266 square feet and a current price per square foot of $388.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111?

1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 was built in 1906 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,139,442.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2014 $13,700,000
05/31/2000 $8,250,000
04/22/1999 $4,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/27/2016 Declaration of Use Limitation
11/21/2014 Grant Deed
07/08/2014 Release/Withdrawal of
03/17/2014 Notice of Pendency of Action
04/05/2011 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
05/20/2009 Termination-Financing STMNT
04/08/2009 Substitution Trustee
11/21/2008 Continuation - Financial Statement
05/31/2000 Deed
09/23/1999 Assignment of Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $214,535
Market value $18,139,442

Assessment History for 1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,139,442 1.1827 $214,535 +1.85%
2024-2025 $17,981,991 1.1714 $210,641 +0.64%
2023-2024 $17,771,189 1.1777 $209,291 +1.82%
2022-2023 $17,424,017 1.1797 $205,551 +1.12%
2021-2022 $17,189,974 1.18248 $203,268 +12.66%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,579
Median age 45.6
Average household income $207,171
Family households 44.5%
Occupied housing units 2,432
Owner occupied units 21.2%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,282,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,140,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1050 Sansome Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.