San Francisco County  »  94111  »  Green St  »  55 Green St

55 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Green Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94111
County San Francisco
Neighborhood North Waterfront
Parcel ID 0136-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Green Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/20/2018
Sale price $29,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $390,256

Lot & Building Information for 55 Green Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 51,025
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.206
Depth 98
Rooms 13
Units 1
Year built 1984
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 55 Green Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 55 Green Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Green Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 55 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 55 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 has a total of 51,025 square feet and a current price per square foot of $568.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94111?

55 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $32,997,049.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 55 Green Street, San Francisco

55 Green Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/01/2018
Last updated 04/08/2026
Lot size 0.21 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Dan Johnson
John Diepenbrock
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
3rd Floor General Office Listing price not available 9,461 John Diepenbrock
Dan Johnson
Dan Johnson
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 55 Green Street
55 Green Street
55 Green Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 9461 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Green Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Green Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2018 $29,000,000
12/01/1997 $12,788
09/22/1988 $1,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Green Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Green Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/11/2025 Release Mech Lien
07/02/2025 Mechanic's Lien
05/29/2020 Assignment of Fixture Filing
05/29/2020 Assignment of Security Agreement
05/29/2020 Assignment of Assignment Rents & Leases
05/29/2020 Assignment of Deed of Trust
05/29/2020 Assignment of Fixture Filing
05/29/2020 Assignment of Security Agreement
05/29/2020 Assignment of Assignment Rents & Leases
05/29/2020 Assignment of Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Green Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $390,256
Market value $32,997,049

Assessment History for 55 Green Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Green Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $32,997,049 1.1827 $390,256 +2.98%
2024-2025 $32,350,049 1.1714 $378,948 +1.45%
2023-2024 $31,715,736 1.1777 $373,516 +1.83%
2022-2023 $31,093,860 1.1797 $366,814 +1.76%
2021-2022 $30,484,177 1.18248 $360,469 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,579
Median age 45.6
Average household income $207,171
Family households 44.5%
Occupied housing units 2,432
Owner occupied units 21.2%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,282,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,140,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Green Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Green Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.