San Francisco County  »  94133  »  Columbus Ave  »  277 Columbus Ave

277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94133
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0162-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 11/26/2019
Sale price $3,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,685

Lot & Building Information for 277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 6,395
Building class Multi-Family
Acreage 0.038
Rooms 14
Units 5
Year built 1907
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133?

277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133 was built in 1907 and has a total of 6,395 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,609,088, the tax amount paid for 277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133 is $42,684.

When was 277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133 last sold and what was the last sale price?

277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133 was last sold in 11/26/2019 for $3,300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2019 $3,300,000
11/27/2013 $1,808,000
10/03/2008 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/29/2020 Release Lien
06/16/2020 Notice of Special Restrictions
05/22/2020 Notice Lien
02/25/2020 Release Lien
12/26/2019 Notice Lien
12/26/2019 Release Lien
11/26/2019 Reconveyance
11/26/2019 Substitution Trustee
11/26/2019 Grant Deed
09/25/2019 Notice Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $42,685
Market value $3,609,088

Assessment History for 277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,609,088 1.1827 $42,685 +2.98%
2024-2025 $3,538,341 1.1714 $41,448 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,468,979 1.1777 $40,854 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,400,968 1.1797 $40,121 +1.76%
2021-2022 $3,334,327 1.18248 $39,428 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,804
Median age 45.5
Average household income $153,281
Family households 39.1%
Occupied housing units 12,653
Owner occupied units 16.5%
Average number of people per household 1.87
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,603,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,517,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 277 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.