San Francisco County  »  94133  »  Broadway  »  535 Broadway

535 Broadway, San Francisco, CA 94133 Property Information

535 Broadway, San Francisco, CA 94133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

535 Broadway, San Francisco, CA 94133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 535 Broadway, San Francisco
Zip code 94133
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0162-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 535 Broadway, San Francisco

Sale date 12/31/1990
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,621

Lot & Building Information for 535 Broadway, San Francisco

Building sqft 11,383
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.079
Rooms 14
Units 6
Year built 1911
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 535 Broadway, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 535 Broadway, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 535 Broadway, San Francisco

How many square feet does 535 Broadway, San Francisco, CA 94133 have?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 535 Broadway, San Francisco, CA 94133 has a total of 11,383 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 535 Broadway, San Francisco, CA 94133?

535 Broadway, San Francisco, CA 94133 was built in 1911 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $898,030.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 535 Broadway, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 535 Broadway, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/1990 $500,000

Title Documents for 535 Broadway, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/24/2025 Grant Deed
10/14/2025 Affidavit of Death
10/07/2024 NTC Special Restrictions
07/10/2013 Notice of Constraints on Real Property
05/13/2013 Grant Deed
06/26/2009 Declaration of Use Limitation
12/12/2003 Revocation of Order Abatement-Lien
01/03/1995 Notice of Substandard BLDG
12/31/1990 Deed
02/16/1990 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 535 Broadway, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 535 Broadway, San Francisco, CA 94133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,621
Market value $898,030

Assessment History for 535 Broadway, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 535 Broadway, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $898,030 1.1827 $10,621 +2.98%
2024-2025 $880,422 1.1714 $10,313 +1.45%
2023-2024 $863,160 1.1777 $10,165 +1.83%
2022-2023 $846,237 1.1797 $9,983 +1.76%
2021-2022 $829,645 1.18248 $9,810 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,804
Median age 45.5
Average household income $153,281
Family households 39.1%
Occupied housing units 12,653
Owner occupied units 16.5%
Average number of people per household 1.87
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,603,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,517,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 535 Broadway, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 535 Broadway, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.